Jaffe v. Paramount Communications, Inc. , 644 N.Y.S.2d 43 ( 1996 )
[…] Plaintiff set forth no legal basis whatsoever for such an assumption.

    Section 4 of the Agreement stated: "the Company may terminate the Executive’s employment only by giving not less than 5 days advance written notice to the Executive” (emphasis added).

    *22Plaintiff has advanced no New York authority to support his argument that he could waive the written notice of termination provisions of the Agreement. This is not surprising in light of General Obligations Law § 15-301 (4) which states: "4. If a written agreement or other written instrument contains a provision for termination or discharge on written notice by one or either party, the requirement that such notice be in writing cannot be waived except by a writing signed by the party against whom enforcement of the waiver is sought or by his agent.” (Emphasis added.)

    In any event, the requirement that notice be in writing was also in Paramount’s interest as it promoted clarity of rights and avoided litigation by limiting occasions for disputes based upon misunderstandings or undocumented claims.