Ledwith v. Sears, Roebuck & Co. , 660 N.Y.S.2d 402 ( 1997 )
[…] Notwithstanding its imputation of Margolin’s New York residency to Ledwith so as to afford her the beneficial effects of CPLR 202, the hearing court concluded that, irrespective of residence, they were both domiciled in New York. In so doing, and after an extensive choice of law analysis, the court concluded that Oregon’s statute of repose (Ore Rev Stat § 30.905 [1]), which, insofar as relevant, bars any action based on product liability for personal injuries or wrongful death not commenced within "eight years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption”, was a substantive law provision, rather than a procedural Statute of Limitations, and therefore, under New York choice of law principles, had no application to this lawsuit.