Because the judgment taken against the general contractor was entered on default, the issue of liability was not actually litigated in the earlier action and the finding of liability therefore has no collateral estoppel effect.Similarly, we are not convinced that plaintiff is barred from proceeding in this action simply because he first sought recovery against the general contractor on an alternate theory of liability. The mere fact that plaintiff sued one tortfeasor does not prevent him from suing a second tortfeasor later, as CPLR 3002 (a) provides that " '[w]here causes of action exist against several persons, the commencement or maintenance of an action against one, or the recovery * * * of a judgment which is unsatisfied, shall not be deemed an election of remedies which bars the action against the others’ ” (see, Seaman v Fichet-Bauche N. Am., 176 AD2d 793, 795).
The case of Bell v New York State Dormitory Auth. (183 AD2d 530), cited by Tyler, is easily distinguishable. Bell also deals with the preclusive effect of an earlier judgment but the similarities end there.