B & G Construction Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 662 F.3d 233 ( 2011 )
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 922(a)(2) (emphasis added).
It is clear that notwithstanding the enactment of section 1556, section 922(a) which regulates the payment of benefits to survivors if still effective as written retains the limiting causation of death provision of the 1981 amendments and no party in these proceedings contends otherwise. Moreover, Congress, in enacting the PPA-CA did not alter the wording of section 901, which states that “the purpose of this subchapter [is to] provide benefits ... to coal miners who are totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis and to the surviving dependents of miners whose death was due to such disease^]” 30 U.S.C. § 901(a).