B & G Construction Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 662 F.3d 233 ( 2011 )
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 922(a)(2) (West 1982).
8 And section 921(a) stated:*243 The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this part, and the regulations promulgated by him under this part, make payments of benefits in respect of total disability of any miner due to pneumoconiosis, and in respect of death of any miner whose death was due to pneumoconiosis or, except with respect to a claim filed under part C of this subchapter on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981, who at the time of his death was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis.30 U.S.C. § 921(a) (West 1982).
Finally, the 1981 amendments also reversed the 1972 amendments’ changes to 30 U.S.C. § 901, the general purpose section of the Act, by striking the phrase “or who were totally disabled by this disease at the time of their deaths,” so that the amended section stated: