B & G Construction Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 662 F.3d 233 ( 2011 )
[…] Significantly, section 932(c) states the following:(c) Persons entitled to benefits
Benefits shall be paid during such period by each such operator under this section to the categories of persons entitled to benefits under section 922(a) of this title in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary applicable under this section....
30 U.S.C. § 932(c). Section 922(a)(2), relating to payment of benefits to widows, states:
In the case of death of a miner due to pneumoconiosis or, except with respect to a claim filed under part C of this subchapter on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981, of a miner receiving benefits under this part, benefits shall be paid to his widow (if any) at the rate the deceased miner would receive such benefits if he were totally disabled.
30 U.S.C. § 922(a)(2). Overall the repeated amendments of the Act demonstrate that it has been balanced on a sort of congressional seesaw.
13 With the legislative history in mind, we now will discuss the specific facts of this petition.III. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY