B & G Construction Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 662 F.3d 233 ( 2011 )
[…] Lopatto, 85 W. Va. L. Rev. at 691.
C. The 1977 Amendments
In response to a backlog of claims and the low approval rate, Congress passed the Black Lung Benefits Reform Act of 1977 and “further liberalized the criteria for eligibility for black lung benefits in several ways.”
7 Pauley, 501 U.S. at 688, 111 S.Ct. at 2529. Most pertinent to this appeal, in the 1977 amendments Congress added section 932(l) to part C which provided that “[i]n no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined*242 to be eligible to receive benefits under this title at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner.” Black Lung Benefits Reform Act of 1977, Pub. L. No. 95-239, § 7(h), 92 Stat. 95, 100 (1978) (codified at 30 U.S.C. § 932(Z)).