B & G Construction Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 662 F.3d 233 ( 2011 )
[…] We exercise plenary review over all questions of law. Id. at 463.
V. DISCUSSION A. Section 932(i)
Before we address the constitutionality of section 1556, the question which B & G originally addressed in bringing the petition for review in this Court, we consider the conflict we observed in our study of amended section 932(£) and other sections of the Act.
Though we alluded to the internal inconsistency in the Act, as amended, in section II of this opinion, we will describe the exact nature of the conflict in more detail here. As we have discussed, section 932(Z) now provides that under no circumstances “shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to
*248 receive benefits under this subchapter at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner,.” 30 U.S.C. § 932(0. Section 932(c), titled as “[p]ersons entitled to benefits,” states that “[b]enefits shall be paid during such period by each such operator under this section to the categories of persons entitled to benefits under section 922(a) of this title in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary applicable under this section.... ” 30 U.S.C. § 932(c). Section 922(a), in turn, still contains the limiting language which Congress eliminated in section 932(£) when it passed the PPACA:(a) Schedules