B & G Construction Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 662 F.3d 233 ( 2011 )
[…] Pet’r’s reply br. at 10.
B & G’s second argument also runs headlong into Supreme Court precedent. In Turner Elkhom the Supreme Court considered due process challenges to a number of provisions of the Act, including 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3), which, unlike amended section 932(i), explicitly provides for an irrebuttable presumption: if a miner suffers from complicated pneumoconiosis, “there shall be an irrebuttable presumption that he is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis or that his death was due to pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of his death he was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis as the case may be.”
23 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3).