United States v. Davila-Nieves ( 2012 )
[…] which were eventually used as evidence at trial.      On June 16, 2008,
    the trap finally snapped shut.       Dávila told "Vanessa" that he had
    that day off from work and wanted to meet.      Communicating by phone
    and chat messages, they arranged to meet at a toy store in a local
    mall.       However, when Dávila arrived for the meeting, he was met by
    law enforcement and arrested.        Law enforcement officials found a
    cooler in his car stocked with beer and Smirnoff Ice beverages.
    The Trial
    Dávila was charged with violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    (b).3
    The complaint alleged that Dávila used a means of interstate
    3
    Section 2422(b) states:
    Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of
    interstate or foreign commerce, or within the
    special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of
    the United States knowingly persuades, induces,
    entices, or coerces any individual who has not
    attained the age of 18 years, to engage in
    prostitution or any sexual activity for which any
    person can be charged with a criminal offense, or
    attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title
    and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    (b).
    -8-
    commerce in an attempt to knowingly persuade, induce, and entice a
    thirteen-year-old to engage in sexual activity for which he could
    be charged with a criminal offense under Puerto Rico law.
    At trial, the government presented numerous recordings and
    transcripts of phone conversations, transcripts of internet chat
    sessions, and emails between Dávila and "Vanessa."                  However, the