Gwendolyn Donald v. Sybra, Incorporated , 667 F.3d 757 ( 2012 )
[…] 390 F.3d at
    895 (citing Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp.,
    
    475 U.S. 574
    , 587 (1986)). A mere scintilla of evidence in support of Donald’s position
    will be insufficient for her claim to survive summary judgment. Rather, there must be
    enough evidence such that the jury could reasonably find for her. Anderson, 
    477 U.S. at 251
    .
    B. FMLA Claims
    Donald argues that Sybra’s actions give rise to two causes of action under the
    FMLA. Donald first argues that because she was terminated while on leave, Sybra
    violated 
    29 U.S.C. § 2615
    (a)(1), which makes it “unlawful for any employer to interfere
    with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise” any FMLA provision.
    We have previously held that “[i]f an employer takes an employment action based, in
    whole or in part, on the fact that the employee took FMLA-protected leave, the employer
    has denied the employee a benefit to which he is entitled.” Wysong v. Dow Chem. Co.,