Mims v. Arrow Financial Services, LLC ( 2012 )
[…] 26 private TCPA claims brought initially in federal district
    courts; of those, 24 were class actions.
    IV
    Nothing in the text, structure, purpose, or legislative
    history of the TCPA calls for displacement of the federal-
    question jurisdiction U. S. district courts ordinarily have
    ——————
    15 When Congress wants to make federal claims instituted in state
    court nonremovable, it says just that. See Breuer v. Jim’s Concrete of
    Brevard, Inc., 
    538 U.S. 691
    , 696–697 (2003) (quoting, e.g., 
    28 U.S. C
    .
    §1445(a) (“A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its
    receivers or trustees, [arising under §§51–60 of Title 45,] may not be
    removed to any district court of the United States.”) and 
    15 U.S. C
    .
    §77v(a) (“[N]o case arising under this subchapter and brought in any
    State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of
    the United States.”)).
    18       MIMS v. ARROW FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    under 
    28 U.S. C
    . §1331. In the absence of direction from
    Congress stronger than any Arrow has advanced, we apply
    the familiar default rule: Federal courts have §1331 juris-