Thomas E. Terrell v. Steve Smith , 668 F.3d 1244 ( 2012 )
[…] code. See 
    id. § 776.05
    (“A law enforcement officer . . . need not retreat or desist
    from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance
    to the arrest.”). Thus, it cannot be said that, as he ran alongside Zylstra’s vehicle,
    Smith somehow had a legal duty to retreat from his position or abandon his efforts
    and simply watch Zylstra drive off. Officer Smith had the legal right to arrest a
    fleeing felon who had committed a felonious act directly in his presence. See 
    id. § 901.15(1)
    (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when
    . . . [t]he person has committed a felony . . . in the presence of the officer.”).
    Notwithstanding the officer’s repeated instruction that Zylstra stop the
    moving car, the car continued to move and, indeed, struck the officer. Under