Id.(brackets omitted). Such jurisdiction is "confined to adjudication of 'issues deriving from, or connected with, the very controversy that establishes jurisdiction.'" Id.; see also Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia, S.A. v. Hall,
466 U.S. 408, 414 nn.8-9 (1984) (discussing the terms). The plaintiffs do not allege that LCB is subject to general personal jurisdiction in New York. See
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. They argue only that LCB is subject to specific personal jurisdiction under the first subdivision of the New York long-arm statute,
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1). 15 1
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a) provides, in pertinent part, 2 that a court "may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non- 3 domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent . . . 4 transacts any business within the state," so long as the 5 plaintiff's "cause of action aris[es] from" that 6 "transact[ion]."10