State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] wise required upon appeal. 21
    In order to understand the current versions of these provi-
    sions, I rely upon the Court of Appeals’ recitation of signifi-
    cant statutory changes made in 1999. 22 Prior to amendments
    to § 29-2306 in 1999, it provided that “[i]f a defendant in a
    criminal case files . . . an affidavit with the clerk of the dis-
    trict court that he or she is unable by reason of poverty to pay
    the costs, then no payment of the docket fee shall be required
    of him or her.” 23 That pre-1999 version of § 29-2306 further
    provided that “[i]f such affidavit is filed, the Court of Appeals
    or Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case when
    the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district
    court.” 24 In 1999, however, the Legislature enacted amend-
    ments to the statutes governing the filing of in forma pauperis
    proceedings. 25
    Specifically, the Legislature amended § 29-2306 (Cum.
    Supp. 2000) to provide that a defendant in a criminal case
    must file “an application to proceed in forma pauperis in
    accordance with sections 25-2301 to 25-2310” to be free
    of the requirement of filing a docket fee to vest the appel-
    late court with jurisdiction. 26
    That same year, the Legislature created § 25-2301.01, which
    required that the application “shall include an affidavit stat-