State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] ment to redress, is a matter to be evaluated by the district court
    in the course of determining whether to grant the defendant’s
    application to proceed in forma pauperis. The relative stale-
    ness of the execution of a poverty affidavit does not change
    the mandate of § 29-2306 that “[i]f an application to proceed
    in forma pauperis is filed and granted, the Court of Appeals or
    Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case when the
    notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district court” nor
    the mandate of § 25-1912(4) that “no step other than the filing
    of such notice of appeal and the depositing of such docket fee
    shall be deemed jurisdictional.”
    Once the lower court grants the application to proceed
    in forma pauperis, the county becomes responsible for the
    docket fee and other costs associated with the appeal. Lack of
    staleness of execution under a particular measure of days is