State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] 310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BLAKE
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 769
    appeal is the deposit of a docket fee after the entry of the
    judgment or final order (or at least after the announcement of
    the decision, where there is a delay between announcement of
    the decision and entry of the judgment or final order). Section
    29-2306, in turn, requires that an application to proceed in
    forma pauperis in a criminal appeal must be filed within
    30 days after the entry of the judgment, order, or sentence,
    and must be “in accordance with [§ 25-2301.01].” Finally,
    § 25-2301.01 requires the application to proceed in forma pau-
    peris to “include an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable
    to pay the fees and costs.”
    Blake’s interpretation misconstrues the nature of an affida-
    vit. The purpose of the affidavit required to be filed with an
    application to proceed in forma pauperis under § 25-2301.01
    is to establish that at the time of making the application, the