State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] Components of a series or collection of statutes pertaining
    to a certain subject matter are in pari materia and should be
    conjunctively considered and construed to determine the intent
    of the Legislature, so that different provisions are consistent,
    harmonious, and sensible. 15 But here, because jurisdictional
    statutes must be strictly construed, 16 this court must con-
    sider and construe the controlling statutes both conjunctively
    and strictly.
    I now recite the specific content of these statutes, emphasiz-
    ing their most pertinent parts.
    First, § 25-1912 states, in relevant part, as follows:
    (1) The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or
    modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final
    orders made by the district court, including judgments
    and sentences upon convictions for felonies and misde-
    meanors, shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the
    district court in which such judgment, decree, or final
    order was rendered, within thirty days after the entry of
    such judgment, decree, or final order, a notice of intention
    to prosecute such appeal . . . and, except as otherwise
    provided in sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 and 29-2306
    . . . , by depositing with the clerk of the district court the
    docket fee required by section 33-103.
    (2) A notice of appeal or docket fee filed or deposited
    after the announcement of a decision or final order but
    14
    Id.
    15
    In re William R. Zutavern Revocable Trust, 
    309 Neb. 542
    , 
    961 N.W.2d 807
    (2021).
    16
    See, Thomas v. Peterson, 
    supra note 6
    ; Lombardo v. Sedlacek, 
    supra note 6
    ; State v. Parmar, 
    supra note 6
    .
    - 806 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BLAKE
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 769
    before the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order
    shall be treated as filed or deposited after the entry of the
    judgment, decree, or final order and on the date of entry.
    ....
    (4) Except as otherwise provided in . . . sections
    25-2301 to 25-2310 and 29-2306, . . . an appeal shall be
    deemed perfected and the appellate court shall have juris-
    diction of the cause when such notice of appeal has been
    filed and such docket fee deposited in the office of the
    clerk of the district court. After being perfected no appeal
    shall be dismissed without notice, and no step other than
    the filing of such notice of appeal and the depositing of
    such docket fee shall be deemed jurisdictional.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 29-2306 provides:
    If a defendant in a criminal case files, within thirty
    days after the entry of the judgment, order, or sentence,
    an application to proceed in forma pauperis in accord­