State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] Freudenberg, J.
    I. INTRODUCTION
    In a new direct appeal, the defendant raises claims that his
    sentence was excessive and that his plea and sentence were
    the result of ineffective assistance of trial counsel. The State
    asserts we lack jurisdiction over the appeal. The defendant’s
    notice of appeal, motion to proceed in forma pauperis, and
    poverty affidavit were all filed within 30 days after the final
    order granting the new direct appeal, as set forth by statute. 1
    The district court granted the application to proceed in forma
    pauperis, and § 29-2306 provides in part: “If an application
    to proceed in forma pauperis is filed and granted, the Court
    of Appeals or Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the
    case when the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the
    district court.” However, the State points out that the poverty
    1
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-2301.01
     and 29-2306 (Reissue 2016).
    - 773 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BLAKE
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 769