State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] In other words, if a judgment has
    been announced but not entered, a docket fee deposited after
    the announcement would not be void as premature. 18 Here, the
    record makes no suggestion that the decision was announced
    prior to October 2, 2020. Thus, a docket fee paid before that
    date would have been premature and ineffective. 19 Finally,
    under § 25-1912(4), filing of the notice of appeal and deposit
    of the docket fee need not be simultaneous, so long as both
    actions occur within 30 days after the entry of judgment. 20
    More pertinent here, § 25-1912(1) and (4) provide excep-
    tions regarding the docket fee requirement “as otherwise pro-
    vided in sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 and 29-2306.” With this
    understanding of the fundamental jurisdictional requirement of
    a timely deposit of a docket fee within 30 days after the entry
    of judgment, I turn to the effect of the provisions “otherwise
    provided.” As I have already noted, the net effect of these