State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] security or is asserting legal positions which are frivolous
    or malicious. 21
    In Dallmann, we noted that even under the prior statutory
    scheme, we had held 22 that the lower court retains jurisdiction
    and has the duty to determine if the allegations of poverty are
    true and the appeal is taken in good faith. We concluded, “It is
    not a function of this court to determine whether an affidavit to
    proceed in forma pauperis contains specific language stating the
    nature of the case and that the affiant is entitled to redress,” 23
    because, under § 29-2306, “‘[i]f an application to proceed in
    forma pauperis is filed and granted, the Court of Appeals or
    Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case when the
    notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district court.’” 24
    We accordingly addressed in Dallmann the underlying mer-
    its of an appeal for which the district court had sustained
    the appellant’s motion to proceed in forma pauperis, even
    though the appellant’s poverty affidavit did not state the nature