State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] ....
    (4) Except as otherwise provided in . . . sections
    25-2301 to 25-2310 and 29-2306, . . . an appeal shall be
    deemed perfected and the appellate court shall have juris-
    diction of the cause when such notice of appeal has been
    filed and such docket fee deposited in the office of the
    clerk of the district court. After being perfected no appeal
    shall be dismissed without notice, and no step other than
    the filing of such notice of appeal and the depositing of
    such docket fee shall be deemed jurisdictional.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 29-2306 provides:
    If a defendant in a criminal case files, within thirty
    days after the entry of the judgment, order, or sentence,
    an application to proceed in forma pauperis in accord­
    ance with sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 with the clerk of
    the district court, then no payment of the docket fee shall
    be required of him or her unless the defendant’s applica-
    tion to proceed in forma pauperis is denied. The clerk of
    the district court shall forward a certified copy of such
    application, including the affidavit, to the Clerk of the
    Supreme Court. If an application to proceed in forma
    pauperis is filed and granted, the Court of Appeals or
    Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case when
    the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district
    court. In cases in which an application to proceed in
    forma pauperis is granted, the amount of the costs shall be
    endorsed on the mandate and shall be paid by the county
    in which the indictment was found.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Finally, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.01
     (Reissue 2016) states,
    “Any county or state court . . . may authorize the . . . appeal
    . . . of a . . . criminal case in forma pauperis. An application
    - 807 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets