State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] provided that “[i]f such affidavit is filed, the Court of Appeals
    or Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case when
    the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district
    court.” 24 In 1999, however, the Legislature enacted amend-
    ments to the statutes governing the filing of in forma pauperis
    proceedings. 25
    Specifically, the Legislature amended § 29-2306 (Cum.
    Supp. 2000) to provide that a defendant in a criminal case
    must file “an application to proceed in forma pauperis in
    accordance with sections 25-2301 to 25-2310” to be free
    of the requirement of filing a docket fee to vest the appel-
    late court with jurisdiction. 26
    That same year, the Legislature created § 25-2301.01, which
    required that the application “shall include an affidavit stat-
    ing that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs . . . .” 27
    Section 25-2301.01 falls within the range of statutes specified
    21
    See State v. Melton, 
    supra note 13
    .
    22
    See State v. Grant, 
    9 Neb. App. 919
    , 
    623 N.W.2d 337
     (2001).
    23
    See § 29-2306 (Reissue 1995).
    24
    See id.
    25