State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] , 
    586 N.W.2d 279
     (1998).
    16
    
    Id.
    - 786 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BLAKE
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 769
    our appellate rules. We explained that, to perfect an appeal, the
    affidavit must have been filed within 30 days after the rendition
    of the judgment as required by statute, and our appellate rule
    concerning execution within 45 days “says nothing as to when
    the affidavit must be filed.” 17
    Subsequently, in State v. Dallmann, 18 we addressed the
    newly adopted language of § 29-2306 that “[i]f an application
    to proceed in forma pauperis is filed and granted, the Court of
    Appeals or Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case
    when the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district
    court.” We noted that this language was adopted at the same
    time § 25-2301.02 was created, which, as set forth above,
    describes the process of objecting to the application to proceed
    in forma pauperis and the district court’s holding an eviden-