State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] After being perfected no appeal
    shall be dismissed without notice, and no step other than
    the filing of such notice of appeal and the depositing of
    such docket fee shall be deemed jurisdictional.
    - 783 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BLAKE
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 769
    Section 29-2306 describes that the timing of the filing of the
    application to proceed in forma pauperis by a defendant in a
    criminal case must, like a docket fee, be within 30 days after
    the judgment, order, or sentence. Further, § 29-2306 states that
    “[i]f an application to proceed in forma pauperis is filed and
    granted, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall acquire
    jurisdiction of the case when the notice of appeal is filed with
    the clerk of the district court.” No payment will be required
    unless the court denies the application. Section 29-2306 pro-
    vides in full:
    If a defendant in a criminal case files, within thirty
    days after the entry of the judgment, order, or sentence,
    an application to proceed in forma pauperis in accordance