State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] is undisputed that Blake was found to be competent.
    [16] Otherwise, Blake’s argument appears to be that trial
    counsel was ineffective by failing to bring to the attention
    of the district court what he refers to as his “diminished
    48
    Id. at 10.
    49
    Id.
    - 796 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BLAKE
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 769
    mental capacity,” which we surmise refers to Blake’s mental
    health diagnoses and hospitalizations, which were reflected in
    the PSI report. Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261
     (Cum. Supp.
    2020), the court “shall not impose sentence without first order-
    ing a [PSI] of the offender and according due consideration
    to a written report of such investigation.” Absent affirmative
    evidence to the contrary, we will presume that the sentenc-
    ing court fulfilled its statutory obligation to give a PSI report
    due consideration, whether or not any particular aspect of the
    report was highlighted by defense counsel. Here, the court