State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] No such
    objection occurred in this matter.
    Any issue pertaining to the staleness of the affidavit, like
    alleged inadequacies of the appellant’s statements in the affida-
    vit pertaining to the nature of the action and belief of entitle-
    ment to redress, is a matter to be evaluated by the district court
    in the course of determining whether to grant the defendant’s
    application to proceed in forma pauperis. The relative stale-
    ness of the execution of a poverty affidavit does not change
    the mandate of § 29-2306 that “[i]f an application to proceed
    in forma pauperis is filed and granted, the Court of Appeals or
    Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case when the
    notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district court” nor
    the mandate of § 25-1912(4) that “no step other than the filing
    of such notice of appeal and the depositing of such docket fee
    shall be deemed jurisdictional.”
    Once the lower court grants the application to proceed
    in forma pauperis, the county becomes responsible for the