State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769 ( 2022 )
[…] , 
    56 N.W.2d 441
     (1953).
    11
    
    Id.
    12
    In re Interest of L.T., 
    295 Neb. 105
    , 
    886 N.W.2d 525
     (2016).
    - 782 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BLAKE
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 769
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912
    (1) (Cum. Supp. 2020) sets forth
    the procedure for perfecting an appeal and focuses on the
    “filing”—within 30 days after the judgment, decree, or final
    order—of the notice of appeal and a docket fee (except as
    provided in the in forma pauperis statutes). Section 25-1912(1)
    provides:
    The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modifi-
    cation of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders
    made by the district court, including judgments and sen-
    tences upon convictions for felonies and misdemeanors,
    shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the district
    court in which such judgment, decree, or final order
    was rendered, within thirty days after the entry of such
    judgment, decree, or final order, a notice of intention to
    prosecute such appeal signed by the appellant or appel-
    lants or his, her, or their attorney of record and, except as
    otherwise provided in sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 and
    29-2306 and subsection (4) of section 48-638, by depos-
    iting with the clerk of the district court the docket fee
    required by section 33-103.
    Subsection (4) of § 25-1912 sets forth that the appeal shall
    be deemed “perfected” when such notice of appeal and docket
    fee (except as provided by the in forma pauperis statutes)
    have been filed and that “no step other than the filing of such
    notice of appeal and the depositing of such docket fee shall be
    deemed jurisdictional.” In full, § 25-1912(4) states:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this
    section, sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 and 29-2306, and
    subsection (4) of section 48-638, an appeal shall be
    deemed perfected and the appellate court shall have juris-
    diction of the cause when such notice of appeal has been
    filed and such docket fee deposited in the office of the
    clerk of the district court. After being perfected no appeal
    shall be dismissed without notice, and no step other than
    the filing of such notice of appeal and the depositing of
    such docket fee shall be deemed jurisdictional.
    - 783 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BLAKE
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 769
    Section 29-2306 describes that the timing of the filing of the
    application to proceed in forma pauperis by a defendant in a
    criminal case must, like a docket fee, be within 30 days after
    the judgment, order, or sentence. Further, § 29-2306 states that
    “[i]f an application to proceed in forma pauperis is filed and
    granted, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall acquire
    jurisdiction of the case when the notice of appeal is filed with
    the clerk of the district court.” No payment will be required
    unless the court denies the application. Section 29-2306 pro-
    vides in full:
    If a defendant in a criminal case files, within thirty
    days after the entry of the judgment, order, or sentence,
    an application to proceed in forma pauperis in accordance