State v. Smith ( 2022 )
[…] the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be
    established.’” State v. Marcum, 
    146 Ohio St.3d 516
    , 
    2016-Ohio-1002
    , 
    59 N.E.3d 1231
    , ¶
    22, quoting Cross v. Ledford, 
    161 Ohio St. 469
    , 
    120 N.E.2d 118
     (1954), paragraph three
    of the syllabus.
    Consecutive Sentences
    {¶20} R.C. 2929.41 creates a statutory presumption in favor of concurrent
    sentences. State v. Fowler, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2017-P-0046, 
    2018-Ohio-3110
    , ¶ 9.
    5
    Case No. 2020-P-0019
    R.C. 2929.41(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept as provided in * * * division (C)
    of section 2929.14, * * * a prison term * * * or sentence of imprisonment shall be served
    concurrently with any other prison term * * * or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a
    court of this state * * *.”
    {¶21} R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) provides that “[i]f multiple prison terms are imposed on
    an offender for convictions of multiple offenses, the court may require the offender to
    serve the prison terms consecutively” if it finds that (1) “the consecutive service is