State ex rel. Bey v. Bur. of Sentence Computation (Slip Opinion) , 2022 Ohio 236 ( 2022 )
[…] B. Case No. 19AP-534
    {¶ 4} In February 2019, Bey sent a public-records request to the APA, again
    requesting a copy of “the journal entry of conviction in case number CR-95-
    320034.” In addition, he requested a copy of the APA’s “decision and minutes”
    relating to a 2005 parole-board hearing. According to Bey, he never received a
    response from the APA. In August 2019, he filed a mandamus complaint in the
    Tenth District Court of Appeals. The APA filed a motion to dismiss based on Bey’s
    alleged failure to comply fully with R.C. 2969.25(A), which requires an inmate
    who commences a civil action against a governmental entity or employee to file an
    affidavit describing “each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has
    filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.”
    C. Consolidated proceedings
    {¶ 5} The court of appeals sua sponte consolidated the two mandamus
    cases. Bey filed a motion for reconsideration challenging the consolidation, which
    the magistrate denied.
    2
    January Term, 2022