Dartt v. Pegman , 2022 IL App (1st) 210633 ( 2022 )
[…] , ¶ 14). “ ‘[W]hen statutory
    language is plain and certain the court is not free to give it a different meaning.’ ” Kalkman v.
    Nedved, 
    2013 IL App (3d) 120800
    , ¶ 12 (quoting In re Estate of Hoehn, 
    234 Ill. App. 3d 627
    , 629
    (1992)). “[A] court may not depart from the plain statutory language by reading into it exceptions,
    limitations, or conditions not expressed by the legislature.” Kalkman, 
    2013 IL App (3d) 120800
    ,
    ¶ 12 (citing In re Estate of Ellis, 
    236 Ill. 2d 45
    , 51 (2009)).
    ¶ 14    The statutory language of section 2-610 is clear. The threshold question under the statute
    is whether there is an “explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it
    relates.” 735 ILCS 5/2-610(a) (West 2018). If there is no explicit denial of an allegation, then it is
    deemed admitted, unless the party states that he or she has insufficient knowledge to form a belief
    and attaches an affidavit averring the same. 735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) (West 2018).