Dartt v. Pegman , 2022 IL App (1st) 210633 ( 2022 )
[…] advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” Apollo Real Estate Investment Fund, IV, L.P.
    v. Gelber, 
    398 Ill. App. 3d 773
    , 778 (2009); Ill. S. Ct. R. 308(a) (eff. Oct. 1, 2019). “We apply a
    de novo standard of review to legal questions presented in an interlocutory appeal brought pursuant
    to Supreme Court Rule 308(a).” Apollo, 398 Ill. App. 3d at 778. “Our review is strictly limited to
    the certified question[ ] presented; we do not render any opinion on the propriety of any underlying
    rulings of the trial court.” Id.
    ¶ 12    Section 2-610 of the Code provides, in relevant part:
    “(a) Every answer and subsequent pleading shall contain an explicit admission or denial
    of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates.
    (b) Every allegation, *** not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states
    in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief,
    and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the
    party has had no opportunity to deny.
    (c) Denials must not be evasive, but must fairly answer the substance of the
    allegation denied.” 735 ILCS 5/2-610 (West 2018).
    ¶ 13    “The fundamental objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the
    intent of the legislature.” 1010 Lake Shore Ass’n v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., 
    2015 IL 118372
    , ¶ 21 (citing Bettis v. Marsaglia,