Coleman v. Court of Appeals of Maryland , 132 S. Ct. 1327 ( 2012 )
[…] Cite as: 566 U. S. ____ (2012)            7
    Opinion of KENNEDY, J.
    The legislative history of the self-care provision reveals a
    concern for the economic burdens on the employee and the
    employee’s family resulting from illness-related job loss
    and a concern for discrimination on the basis of illness, not
    sex. See, e.g., S. Rep. No. 103–3, pp. 11–12 (1993); H. R.
    Rep., at 23. In the findings pertinent to the self-care
    provision, the statute makes no reference to any distinc-
    tion on the basis of sex. See 
    29 U. S. C. §2601
    (a)(4)
    (“[T]here is inadequate job security for employees who
    have serious health conditions that prevent them from
    working for temporary periods”). By contrast, with regard
    to family care Congress invoked concerns related to gen-
    der. See §2601(a)(5) (“[D]ue to the nature of the roles of
    men and women in our society, the primary responsibility
    for family caretaking often falls on women, and such
    responsibility affects the working lives of women more
    than it affects the working lives of men”).
    It is true the self-care provision offers some women a
    benefit by allowing them to take leave for pregnancy-
    related illnesses; but as a remedy, the provision is not
    congruent and proportional to any identified constitutional
    violations.