Coleman v. Court of Appeals of Maryland , 132 S. Ct. 1327 ( 2012 )
[…] Cite as: 566 U. S. ____ (2012)            3
    GINSBURG, J., dissenting
    pose, and history of the FMLA, and the self-care provi-
    sion’s important role in the statutory scheme. As well, the
    plurality underplays the main theme of our decision in
    Hibbs: “The FMLA aims to protect the right to be free
    from gender-based discrimination in the workplace.” 
    538 U. S., at 728
    .
    I begin with the text of the statute, which repeatedly
    emphasizes gender discrimination. One of the FMLA’s
    stated purposes is to “entitle employees to take reasonable
    leave,” 
    29 U. S. C. §2601
    (b)(2), “in a manner that, con-
    sistent with the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth
    Amendment, minimizes the potential for employment dis-
    crimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally
    that leave is available for eligible medical reasons (includ-
    ing maternity-related disability) and for compelling family
    reasons, on a gender-neutral basis.” §2601(b)(4). Another
    identified aim is “to promote the goal of equal employment
    opportunity for women and men, pursuant to [the Equal
    Protection Clause].” §2601(b)(5). “[E]mployment stand-
    ards that apply to one gender only,” Congress expressly
    found, “have serious potential for encouraging employers
    to discriminate against employees and applicants for
    employment who are of that gender.” §2601(a)(6).
    The FMLA’s purpose and legislative history reinforce
    the conclusion that the FMLA, in its entirety, is directed
    at sex discrimination. Indeed, the FMLA was originally
    envisioned as a way to guarantee—without singling out