Luminant Generation Co. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 675 F.3d 917 ( 2012 )
[…] approve [a SIP] submittal as a whole if it meets all of the applicable
    requirements of [the Act].” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7410
    (k)(3). This statutory imperative
    leaves the agency no discretion to do anything other than ensure that a state’s
    submission meets the CAA’s requirements and, if it does, approve it before the
    passage of its statutory deadline. Moreover, the provisions of the Act that
    govern minor NSR and the EPA’s review of SIP revisions make no allowance for
    the EPA to evaluate the submission for compliance with state law.               See
    § 7410(a)(2)(C) (the Act’s only requirement for minor NSR is that each SIP
    “include . . . regulation of the modification and construction of any stationary
    source within the areas covered by the plan as necessary to assure that [NAAQS]
    are achieved”); § 7410(l) (the EPA may disapprove a SIP revision only if “the
    revision would interfere with any applicable requirement concerning
    attainment” of the NAAQS “or any other applicable requirement of [the Act]”).