Luminant Generation Co. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 675 F.3d 917 ( 2012 )
[…] of Texas’s regulations and REMAND with instructions.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. Statutory Background
    An “experiment in cooperative federalism,” Michigan v. EPA, 
    268 F.3d 1075
    , 1083 (D.C. Cir. 2001), the CAA “establishes a comprehensive program for
    controlling and improving the nation’s air quality through state and federal
    regulation.” BCCA Appeal Group v. EPA, 
    355 F.3d 817
    , 821–22 (5th Cir. 2003).
    The Act assigns responsibility to the EPA for identifying air pollutants and
    establishing National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS). 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 7408
    –7409. The states, by contrast, bear “the primary responsibility” for
    implementing those standards. BCCA Appeal Group, 
    355 F.3d at 822
    ; see also
    § 7407(a) (“Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air
    quality within [its] entire geographic area.”); § 7401(a)(3) (“[A]ir pollution
    prevention . . . is the primary responsibility of States and local governments.”).
    To implement the NAAQS, the states must adopt and administer State