• GEORGE C. PRATT, Circuit Judge:
[…] Consistent with this focus, the term “point source” is used throughout the statute, but invariably in sentences referencing industrial or municipal discharges. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1311 (referring to “owner or operator” of point source); § 1311(e) (requiring that effluent limitations established under the Act “be applied to all point sources of discharge”); § 1311(g)(2) (allows an “owner or operator of a point source” to apply to EPA for modification of its limitations requirements); § 1342(f) (referring to classes, categories, types, and sizes of point sources); § 1314(b)(4)(B) (denoting “best conventional pollutant control technology measures and practices” applicable to any point source within particular category or class); § 1316 (“any point source * * * which is constructed as to meet all applicable standards of performance”); § 1318(a) (administrator shall require owner or operator of any point source to install, use and maintain monitoring equipment or methods); and § 1318(c) (states may develop procedures for inspection, monitoring, and entry with respect to point sources located in state).