At the threshold, we must determine whether we can reach the merits of the Koffs’ suit.
[…] The Koffs allege that the liens are proeedurally defective, hence invalid. The district court granted summary judgment in favor of the government. We affirm.
The Koffs predicate their claims for relief on 26 U.S.C. § 6203, which provides that, “[u]pon request of the taxpayer, the secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.” The Koffs assert that this section entitles them to a copy of the actual document by which the assessment was effected, namely, the “summary record of assessment” on Form 23C. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 (“The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment.”). That the government has failed to produce a copy of the summary record of assessment, they say, implies that no such document exists. The Koffs conclude that a proper assessment has not been proved, and that the liens placed on their property are thus invalid, and should be removed.