At the threshold, we must determine whether we can reach the merits of the Koffs’ suit.
[…] Our previous unpublished memorandum, 978 F.2d 715, filed October 23, 1992, is withdrawn.,
*1298 IIrwin and Darline Koff (“the Koffs”), acting pro se, brought suit pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a) to quiet title to certain of their property on which the IRS had placed federal tax liens. The Koffs allege that the liens are proeedurally defective, hence invalid. The district court granted summary judgment in favor of the government. We affirm.
The Koffs predicate their claims for relief on 26 U.S.C. § 6203, which provides that, “[u]pon request of the taxpayer, the secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.” The Koffs assert that this section entitles them to a copy of the actual document by which the assessment was effected, namely, the “summary record of assessment” on Form 23C. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 (“The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of