Garlin v. Murphy ( 1966 )
[…] Subdivision (a) of section 612 of the Tax Law provides: “ The New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in this section.” There has been no showing that any of the “ modifications specified ” in said section apply here and, clearly, by their terms none permit a modification by a subtraction of the taxpayer-shareholder’s proportionate share of the corporation’s undistributed taxable income.