Garlin v. Murphy ( 1966 )
[…] There has been no showing that any of the “ modifications specified ” in said section apply here and, clearly, by their terms none permit a modification by a subtraction of the taxpayer-shareholder’s proportionate share of the corporation’s undistributed taxable income.

    But petitioner claims unconstitutionality, pointing to section 3 of article XVI of the New York State Constitution, adopted by the Constitutional Convention of 1938, which provides, in part, that: ‘1 Undistributed profits shall not be taxed. ’ ’ The argument overlooks the impact of section 22 of article III of said Constitution, as amended and approved by vote of the people on November 3, 1959 and effective on January 1, 1960, which reads in part: “Notwithstanding * * * any other provision of this constitution, the legislature, in any law imposing a tax or taxes on, in respect to or measured by income, may define the income on, in respect to or by which such tax or taxes are imposed or measured, by reference to any provision of the laws of the United States as the same may be or become effective at any time or from time to time, and may prescribe exceptions or *479modifications to any such provision.”