Grimpel v. Hochman , 343 N.Y.S.2d 507 ( 1972 )
[…] 7. The remaining question for consideration is whether the plaintiff is entitled to judgment for the value of the work performed for which he has not been paid, in view of the proviso of section 39 of the Lien Law that the lien is void if the amount is willfully exaggerated.

    Sections 39, 39-a and 54 of the Lien Law must be construed together. Section 54 provides that " If the lienor shall fail, for any reason, to establish a valid lien in an action under the provisions of this article, he may recover judgment therein for such sums as are due him, or which he might recover in an action on a contract, against any party to the action.”

    As the court said in Hutchinson Roofing & Sheet Metal Co. v. Gilbert Constr. Corp. (275 App. Div. 1048) "Plaintiff should not have been denied the amount found to be due it on the contract, even though defendant was entitled to recover damages on account of the exaggerated lien.