Nydick v. Suffolk County Legislature , 367 N.Y.S.2d 632 ( 1975 )
[…] Petitioners Nydick and Lambert and respondent Carey (Attorney-General) contend that subdivision (a) of section 206 of *789the Suffolk County Charter was ultra vires since it conflicts with subdivision 7 of section 400 of the County Law, a general law, and is, therefore, not a proper subject of local government legislation.

    Article IX (§ 3, subd [d], par [1]) of the New York State Constitution defines a "general law” as: "A law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.”

    Subdivision 5 of section 2 of the Municipal Home Rule Law likewise defines a "general law” as: "A state statute which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.”