Nydick v. Suffolk County Legislature , 367 N.Y.S.2d 632 ( 1975 )
[…] Subdivision 5 of section 2 of the Municipal Home Rule Law likewise defines a "general law” as: "A state statute which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.”

    In Johnson v Etkin (279 NY 1) Mr. Chief Justice Crane declared for the court that a statute permitting certain forms of local government organization was not a general law unless it was "binding” upon all the local governments of the class and not merely available to them as an option.

    Section 33 of the Municipal Home Rule Law provides: "2. A county charter shall set forth the structure of the county government and the manner in which it is to function. Such charter may provide for the appointment of any county officers or their selection by any method of nomination and election, provided that there shall be an elective board of supervisors, the members of which shall be deemed county officers, which shall determine county policies and exercise such other functions as may be assigned to it.”