Nydick v. Suffolk County Legislature , 367 N.Y.S.2d 632 ( 1975 )
[…] "(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection, welfare and safety of its officers and employees”.

    Pursuant to these "home rule” provisions in the Constitution, the Legislature enacted the County Charter Law (Municipal Home Rule Law, art 4, part 1 [§§ 30-35]).

    Subdivision 1 of section 33 of the Municipal Home Rule Law provides: "1. Subject to restrictions in the constitution, in this article or in any other applicable law, the board of supervisors of any county as defined in section thirty-two of this article and including but not limited to a county which has heretofore adopted a charter enacted by the legislature shall have power to prepare, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter.”