Nydick v. Suffolk County Legislature , 367 N.Y.S.2d 632 ( 1975 )
[…] Subdivision (a) of section 206 of the Suffolk County Charter (L. 1958, ch 278, as amd by Local Laws, 1969, No. 16 of County of Suffolk, § 2) provides: "(a) If a vacancy occurs in the office of county legislator, otherwise than by expiration of the term, the county legislature shall fill the office within thirty days of the vacancy by appointment of a resident of the district who qualifies under section two hundred four to hold office as a county legislator.”

    Section 400 of the County Law provides in appropriate part:

    "§ 400. Officers; manner of selection; term; vacancies.
    "1. Elective. There shall be elected a sheriff, county clerk, district attorney and county treasurer * * *
    *788"7. Filling of vacancies. Except as hereinafter provided, a vacancy in an elective county office, shall be filled by the governor by appointment and for the office of sheriff with the advice and consent of the senate if in session.”