Nydick v. Suffolk County Legislature , 367 N.Y.S.2d 632 ( 1975 )
[…] (Cf. Johnson v Etkin, supra)

    The Suffolk County Charter complies with subdivision 2 of section 33 of the Municipal Home Rule Law in that it does provide for an elected "board of supervisors”. Since the supervisors are county officers that section empowers the charter to provide for "their selection”.

    Section 34 of the Municipal Home Rule Law states in appropriate part:

    "1. The legislature hereby imposes the following limitations *790on the powers of counties to prepare, adopt and amend county charters and charter laws * * *
    "3. Except in accordance with provisions of this chapter or with other laws enacted by the legislature, a county charter or charter law shall not supersede any general or special law enacted by the legislature: * * *
    "g.