Nydick v. Suffolk County Legislature , 367 N.Y.S.2d 632 ( 1975 )
[…] Similarly subdivision 3 of section 1001 of the County Law provides: "Nothing herein shall be deemed to affect, impair or supersede the provisions of any alternative form of county government, administrative code, county government law, civil divisions act or optional form of county government law, or any local law heretofore or hereafter adopted pursuant to any such optional or alternative form of county government, unless a contrary intent is expressly provided in this chapter.”

    Nowhere in either section 400 or article 8 of the County Law is there any express statement that such section or article is to be superior to any alternate county government law.