Chase Manhattan Bank, N. A. v. Natarelli , 401 N.Y.S.2d 404 ( 1977 )
[…] Shirley Natarelli argues that because she was not given the required notice personally, the bank did not comply with the notice requirements of the code.5

    Subdivision (3) of section 9-504 requires that "reasonable notification of the time and place of any public sale * * * shall be sent by the secured party to the debtor”. While "sent” implies notice sent by mail, all it actually requires is actual or *91constructive receipt of notice (see Crest Inv. Trust Inc. v Alatzas, 264 Md 571).

    Section 1-201 (subd 25, par [c]) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that a person has notice when he has actual knowledge, when he receives notification or when "from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time in question he has reason to know that it exists.” (See, also, 1 Anderson, Uniform Commercial Code [2d ed], pp 113-114.) Furthermore, a person receives notice when it comes to his attention or is delivered at his place of business (Uniform Commercial Code, § 1-201, subd [26]).