Lewis v. National Railroad Passenger Corp. , 675 NYS2d 504 ( 1998 )
[…] As noted, the statute provides that the “railroad * * * shall be liable in damages ... for * * * injury . . . resulting in whole or in part from [its] negligence” (45 USC § 51 [emphasis added]). There is nothing in the statute permitting a railroad to limit its common-law joint and several liability only to its equitable share as provided for in New York’s CPLR article 16. Indeed, the language of the statute suggests another result was intended, that the railroad would be liable in damages even if partially responsible. More specifically, 45 USC § 55 provides that “[a]ny * * * rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void”, except for certain fenumerated setoffs. The only diminution of damages specifically provided by the statute is for the comparative negligence of the plaintiff.