State v. Hofmann , 310 Neb. 609 ( 2021 )
[…] was under indictment or information in any court for a felony,
    or any other crime for which the judge could imprison the
    applicant for more than 1 year.
    We observe that no statute expressly defines the terms “com-
    plaint,” “information,” or even “indictment.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1602
     (Cum. Supp. 2020), relied on by Hofmann, states,
    “All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction
    of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney
    of the proper county as informant.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-404
    (Reissue 2016) describes that “[n]o complaint shall be filed
    with the magistrate unless such complaint is in writing and
    signed by the prosecuting attorney or by any other complain-
    ant.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1501
     (Reissue 2016) states various
    potential omissions from indictments that shall not render
    them invalid.
    However, Hofmann points out that under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1607
     (Reissue 2016), “[n]o information shall be filed