State v. Hofmann , 310 Neb. 609 ( 2021 )
[…] a crime by a prosecutor.” Therefore, because the application
    did not ask Hofmann whether she was under a “complaint,”
    she could not have attempted to make a false statement in the
    application by answering “no” to the question of whether she
    was under indictment or information in any court for a felony,
    or any other crime for which the judge could imprison the
    applicant for more than 1 year.
    We observe that no statute expressly defines the terms “com-
    plaint,” “information,” or even “indictment.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1602
     (Cum. Supp. 2020), relied on by Hofmann, states,
    “All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction
    of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney
    of the proper county as informant.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-404
    (Reissue 2016) describes that “[n]o complaint shall be filed
    with the magistrate unless such complaint is in writing and
    signed by the prosecuting attorney or by any other complain-
    ant.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1501