State v. Hofmann , 310 Neb. 609 ( 2021 )
[…] plaint,” “information,” or even “indictment.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1602
     (Cum. Supp. 2020), relied on by Hofmann, states,
    “All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction
    of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney
    of the proper county as informant.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-404
    (Reissue 2016) describes that “[n]o complaint shall be filed
    with the magistrate unless such complaint is in writing and
    signed by the prosecuting attorney or by any other complain-
    ant.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1501
     (Reissue 2016) states various
    potential omissions from indictments that shall not render
    them invalid.
    However, Hofmann points out that under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1607
     (Reissue 2016), “[n]o information shall be filed
    against any person for any offense until such person shall have
    had a preliminary examination . . . .” And we have treated
    “informations” filed before a preliminary hearing as “com-
    plaints,” such that the speedy trial period does not run on the
    “information” 13 until after the preliminary hearing. 14
    13
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1207
    (2) (Reissue 2016).
    14