State v. Delvallie , 2022 Ohio 470 ( 2022 )
[…] O’Neal at
    ¶ 59 (“the great majority of directives that agencies issue, whether formally
    promulgated or not, fill in legislative gaps by solving matters that have not been
    specified by statutes.”). But regardless, in Rodriguez, for example, the federal court
    was determining whether an administrative regulation enacted by the Parole
    Commission during the inmate’s incarceration could be retroactively applied against
    the habeas petitioner. Id. at 173. The regulation at issue was enacted under the now
    repealed 18 U.S.C. 4203(a)(1), which was similar to R.C. 5120.01 in that the
    legislature authorized the administrative body “to adopt ‘rules and regulations’ as
    are necessary to carry out a national parole policy.” Id.
    R.C. 5120.01 authorizes ODRC Policy 105-PBD-15 under ODRC’s
    authority to promulgate “rules and regulations.” Although ODRC Policy 105-PBD-
    15 is self-described as a policy, the Ohio Supreme Court does not draw a distinction