Yentzer v. Taylor Wine Co. , 414 Pa. 272 ( 1964 )
[…] This suit followed, based upon an alleged breach of the following implied warranties: (1) that the goods were adequately and safely packaged; (2) that the goods were fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods were sold.

    The lower court determined that our recent decision in Hochgertel v. Canada Dry Corp., 409 Pa. 610, 187 A. 2d 575 (1963), controlled and dismissed the complaint. We do not think that the rigid construction we placed on a seller’s warranty in Hochgertel should be extended to a situation such as this.

    The Uniform Commercial Code, §2-318, 12A P.S. §2-318 reads as follows: “A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.”

    Comment 3 to this section states: “Beyond this, the section is neutral and is not intended to enlarge or restrict the developing case law on whether the seller’s warranties, given to his buyer who resells, extend to other persons in the distributive chain.”