City of Jamestown v. Kastet ( 2022 )
[…] defense is a defense and not an affirmative defense); N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-05-03
    (self-defense), 12.1-17-08 (consent as a defense). In determining whether the
    jury should have received an instruction on a particular defense, this Court
    “must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant.” Thiel, at
    67. A district court errs by failing to provide requested instructions on a legal
    defense if record evidence raises an issue from which the jury could infer the
    proffered defense. Id. at 69.
    [¶7] Consent as a defense is codified in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-08(1):
    “When conduct is an offense because it causes or threatens bodily
    injury, consent to such conduct or to the infliction of such injury by
    all persons injured or threatened by the conduct is a defense if:
    a. Neither the injury inflicted nor the injury threatened is such as
    to jeopardize life or seriously impair health.
    b. The conduct and the injury are reasonably foreseeable hazards
    of joint participation in a lawful athletic contest or competitive
    sport; or
    c. The conduct and the injury are reasonably foreseeable hazards
    of an occupation or profession or of medical or scientific
    experimentation conducted by recognized methods, and the
    persons subjected to such conduct or injury, having been made
    aware of the risks involved, consent to the performance of the
    conduct or the infliction of the injury.”
    [¶8] Self-defense is defined in relevant part in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-03:
    “A person is justified in using force upon another person to defend
    himself against danger of imminent unlawful bodily
    injury . . . except that:
    2
    ....