City of Jamestown v. Kastet ( 2022 )
[…] b. The conduct and the injury are reasonably foreseeable hazards
    of joint participation in a lawful athletic contest or competitive
    sport; or
    c. The conduct and the injury are reasonably foreseeable hazards
    of an occupation or profession or of medical or scientific
    experimentation conducted by recognized methods, and the
    persons subjected to such conduct or injury, having been made
    aware of the risks involved, consent to the performance of the
    conduct or the infliction of the injury.”
    [¶8] Self-defense is defined in relevant part in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-03:
    “A person is justified in using force upon another person to defend
    himself against danger of imminent unlawful bodily
    injury . . . except that:
    2
    ....
    2. A person is not justified in using force if:
    a. He intentionally provokes unlawful action by another person to
    cause bodily injury or death to such other person; or
    b. He has entered into a mutual combat with another person or is
    the initial aggressor unless he is resisting force which is clearly
    excessive in the circumstances. A person’s use of defensive force
    after he withdraws from an encounter and indicates to the other
    person that he has done so is justified if the latter nevertheless
    continues or menaces unlawful action.”
    A
    [¶9] Kastet claims the district court erred in failing to provide a jury
    instruction on consent.
    [¶10] Kastet was charged with simple assault under Jamestown City Code §
    22-1(1)(a), defining simple assault in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an