State v. Lisenbee ( 2022 )
[…] , 625; see also Casey, 
    2003 UT 55
    ,
    ¶¶ 26–29. The post-amendment version of the statute—which
    was in effect at the time of the events giving rise to this case—
    states that “a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if
    he . . . engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward
    commission of the crime” and either “intends to commit the
    crime” or, “when causing a particular result is an element of the
    crime, he acts with an awareness that his conduct is reasonably certain
    to cause that result.” See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101
    (1) (LexisNexis
    2017) (emphasis added). The statute also now states that
    “conduct constitutes a substantial step if it strongly corroborates
    the actor’s mental state.” 
    Id.
     § 76-4-101(2) (emphasis added).
    ¶17 By amending the attempt statute in these particulars, the
    legislature explicitly allowed for an attempt crime to be based on
    a knowing mental state. Indeed, the language used in the