State v. Lisenbee ( 2022 )
[…] to cause that result.” See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101
    (1) (LexisNexis
    2017) (emphasis added). The statute also now states that
    “conduct constitutes a substantial step if it strongly corroborates
    the actor’s mental state.” 
    Id.
     § 76-4-101(2) (emphasis added).
    ¶17 By amending the attempt statute in these particulars, the
    legislature explicitly allowed for an attempt crime to be based on
    a knowing mental state. Indeed, the language used in the
    amended statute tracks the statutory definition of “knowingly.”
    Compare id. § 76-2-103(2) (“A person acts knowingly . . . with
    respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct
    is reasonably certain to cause the result.” (emphasis added)), with id.
    § 76-4-101(1)(b)(ii) (allowing an attempt conviction when the
    defendant “acts with an awareness that his conduct is reasonably
    20200155-CA                       9                 
    2022 UT App 19
    State v. Lisenbee