[Cite as State v. Laudermilk,
[…] Id.Furthermore, if an argument exists that can support appellant’s assignments of error, “it is not this court’s duty to root it out.” (Citation omitted.)
Id.Accordingly, we may disregard an assignment of error that fails to comply with App.R. 16(A)(7). {¶37} Nevertheless, this court will attempt to address Mr. Laudermilk’s assignments of error despite his complete lack of legal authority or cohesive arguments. Criminal Damaging {¶38} In his first assignment of error, Mr. Laudermilk contends he was charged with criminal damaging or endangering of property, not the victim’s person. {¶39} R.C. 2909.06, “criminal damaging or endangering,” states, in relevant part, “(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent * * *. (B) “Whoever violates this section is 8 Case No. 2021-P-0054 guilty of criminal damaging or endangering, a misdemeanor of the second degree. If a violation of this section creates a risk of physical harm to any person, criminal damaging or endangering is a misdemeanor of the first degree.” {¶40} Mr. Laudermilk was charged with criminal damaging, a second-degree misdemeanor, pursuant to a global plea agreement to resolve both domestic violence charges.