State v. Kipple , 310 Neb. 654 ( 2022 )
[…] (2016).
    26
    Grutell, 
    supra note 24
    , 
    305 Neb. at 856
    , 943 N.W.2d at 267-68. See, also,
    State v. Edwards, 
    286 Neb. 404
    , 
    837 N.W.2d 81
     (2013).
    27
    State v. Yeutter, 
    252 Neb. 857
    , 862, 
    566 N.W.2d 387
    , 391 (1997).
    28
    Yeutter, 
    supra note 27
    .
    - 664 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. KIPPLE
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 654
    to a self-defense instruction in the absence of having sought
    one at trial.
    The language of the affirmative defense in § 28-311(2)(a)
    holds that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge under this
    section that . . . [t]he person had the express or implied per-
    mission of the parent, guardian, or other legal custodian of the
    child in undertaking the activity.”
    In order to analyze whether Kipple met his initial burden,
    we must interpret the phrase “undertaking the activity.” We
    note that the statute refers to the same concept in creating
    other affirmative defenses to criminal child enticement. 29 We