State v. Kipple , 310 Neb. 654 ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    22
    See 
    id.
    23
    See State v. Gonzalez, 
    294 Neb. 627
    , 
    884 N.W.2d 102
     (2016).
    - 662 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. KIPPLE
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 654
    Instruction on Absence of Permission
    Kipple next assigns that the district court erred by failing to
    instruct the jury on the absence of permission as an element of
    § 28-311(2)(a). He also assigns that trial counsel was ineffec-
    tive in not objecting to the district court’s failure to instruct.
    The statute in question, § 28-311, states in relevant part:
    [(1)](b) No person, by any means and without privilege
    to do so, shall solicit, coax, entice, or lure or attempt to
    solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under the age of
    fourteen years to enter into any place with the intent to
    seclude the child from his or her parent, guardian, or other
    legal custodian or the general public, whether or not the
    person knows the age of the child. For purposes of this
    subdivision, seclude means to take, remove, hide, secrete,
    conceal, isolate, or otherwise unlawfully separate.
    (2) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this
    section that:
    (a) The person had the express or implied permission
    of the parent, guardian, or other legal custodian of the
    child in undertaking the activity.
    We turn to the arguments on appeal, namely whether
    § 28-311(2) is an element of the crime of child enticement or
    an affirmative defense. We have noted:
    As a general rule, most jurisdictions hold that when
    a statutory exception appears in the statute defining the