Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1207(4) (Reissue 2016). 4. Speedy Trial: Good Cause: Words and Phrases. “Good cause,” for purposes of
[…] We first review standards regarding statutory speedy trial rights and good cause for delays. Applying those standards, we conclude that the court’s finding that the continuances were for good cause was not clearly erroneous and that the court’s order was sufficiently specific regarding the periods of delay occasioned by its continuances and the causes of such continuances. Standards Governing Speedy Trial and Good Cause. The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in §§ 29-1207 and 29-1208. Section 29-1208 provides that if a defendant is not brought to trial within the time provided for in § 29-1207, as extended by excluded periods, the defendant will be enti- tled to absolute discharge from the charged offense. Under § 29-1207(1), “[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.” Section 29-1207(2) generally provides that the “six-month period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is returned or the information filed.” Certain periods of delay are excluded from the speedy trial calculation.