State v. Lasure , 2022 Ohio 650 ( 2022 )
[…] in this case—specifically, that Appellant will be subject to five years of mandatory post
    release control and that a violation of the conditions of post release control could result in
    the imposition of a prison term of up to one-half of the stated prison term originally
    imposed. Appellant argues, however, that the trial court was also required to inform him
    that a violation of the post release control conditions would result in a new prison sentence
    of up to nine months pursuant to R.C. 2943.032. R.C. 2943.032 states the following:
    (A) Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an
    indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court
    shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty
    or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony, if the court
    imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, and if the
    offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction
    imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison
    term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential
    sanction that includes a new prison term of up to nine months, subject
    to a maximum cumulative prison term for all violations that does not
    exceed one-half of the definite prison term that is the stated prison term
    originally imposed upon the offender * * *.
    -7-
    Case No. 10-21-08
    R.C. 2943.032(A).
    {¶14} While Appellant attempts to extend the post release control notification
    requirements codified in R.C. 2929.19, he fails to point to any statutory requirement that