Classic Comfort Heating & Supply, L.L.C. v. Miller , 2022 Ohio 855 ( 2022 )
[…] on its misrepresentations, were wholly unsubstantiated by the record. The trial court
    determined that the evidence established that the parties had entered in a time and
    materials arrangement without a minimum price and that Miller had “no legal defense to
    the non-payment” of the invoices. As such, we conclude that Classic Comfort’s motion
    for attorney fees had arguable merit as to Miller’s pursuit of her counterclaim for fraudulent
    misrepresentation.
    {¶ 70} Finally, regarding Miller’s counterclaim pursuant to the CSPA, R.C. 1345.02
    defines unfair or deceptive acts, allows for attorney fees, and states:
    (A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
    -34-
    connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act
    or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before,
    during, or after the transaction.
    (B) Without limiting the scope of division (A) of this section, the act
    or practice of a supplier in representing any of the following is deceptive: