Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] 2018 IL 121995
    , ¶ 12.
    ¶ 29       “We *** keep in mind the subject addressed by the statute and the legislature’s
    apparent intent in enacting it,” and the legislature’s intent in enacting the campaign
    disclosure and regulation provisions of the Election Code is “ ‘to preserve the
    integrity of the electoral process by requiring full public disclosure of the sources
    and amounts of campaign contributions and expenditures.’ ” Cooke, 
    2021 IL 125386
    , ¶ 52 (quoting Sorock v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 112740
    , ¶ 2). Article 9 of the Election Code governs the disclosure and regulation
    of campaign contributions and expenditures. 10 ILCS 5/art. 9 (West 2018). Section
    9-1.5(A)(1) of the Election Code defines “expenditure” to mean, inter alia:
    “(1) a payment, distribution, purchase, loan, advance, deposit, gift of
    money, or anything of value, in connection with the nomination for election,
    election, or retention of any person to or in public office or in connection with
    any question of public policy.” 
    Id.
     § 9-1.5(A)(1).
    ¶ 30       Thus, an expenditure, which a Committee pays from campaign funds and
    discloses pursuant to the Election Code (id. § 9-10), must be a payment “in
    connection with the nomination for election, election, or retention of any person”
    (id. § 9-1.5(A)(1)). The Board was therefore tasked with, among other things,
    determining whether the Committee’s payment of Solis’s legal fees was in
    -9-
    connection with his nomination for election, election, or retention to or in public
    office. 1