Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] ,
    153-54 (1997).
    ¶ 34       In this case, we find that the maxim is overcome by a strong indication of
    legislative intent, pursuant to the statute’s plain language, including the remaining
    language of section 9-8.10, in particular the language of section 9-8.10(a)(3) in
    correlation with section 9-8.10(c). See 10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(3), (c) (West 2018); see
    also Lay, 
    2013 IL 114617
    , ¶ 26 (in construing a statute, court must view statute as
    a whole, construing words and phrases in light of other relevant statutory provisions
    and not in isolation). Section 9-8.10(a)(3) prohibits a political committee from
    making expenditures “[f]or satisfaction or repayment of any debts other than loans
    made to the committee” or on behalf of the committee or “repayment of goods and
    services purchased by the committee under a credit agreement.” 10 ILCS 5/9-
    8.10(a)(3) (West 2018); Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 320 (11th ed.
    2003) (“debt” defined as “something owed”). Section 9-8.10(a)(3) further provides
    that “[n]othing in this Section authorizes the use of campaign funds to repay
    personal loans.” 10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(3) (West 2018). Moreover, section 9-8.10(c)
    of the Election Code provides:
    “Nothing in this Section prohibits the expenditure of funds of a political
    committee controlled by an officeholder or by a candidate to defray the
    customary and reasonable expenses of an officeholder in connection with the
    performance of governmental and public service functions.” 
    Id.
     § 9-8.10(c).
    ¶ 35       Here, we partially adopt the reasoning of the appellate court and hold that
    section 9-8.10(a)(3) (id. § 9-8.10(a)(3)) prohibits an expenditure for satisfaction or
    repayment of a personal debt that does not defray the customary and reasonable