Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] Id. ¶ 20. The appellate
    court noted that the second sentence of subsection (a)(3) of section 9-8.10
    specifically prohibits the use of campaign funds to repay “personal loans” and
    would be rendered superfluous if the hearing officer’s interpretation that the
    prohibition contained in the first sentence of subsection (a)(3) against a political
    committee’s expenditure of funds in satisfaction or repayment of “any debts” refers
    only to the satisfaction or repayment of personal loans. Id. ¶ 22.
    ¶ 20       The appellate court further considered section 9-8.10(c) of the Election Code,
    which provides that “[n]othing in this Section prohibits the expenditure of funds of
    a political committee controlled by an officeholder or by a candidate to defray the
    customary and reasonable expenses of an officeholder in connection with the
    performance of governmental and public service functions” (10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(c)
    (West 2018)). 
    2021 IL App (1st) 200561
    , ¶ 21. The appellate court held that
    “[g]iving effect to both section 9-8.10(a)(3) and section 9-8.10(c)” leads to the
    conclusion that the prohibited “debt” in section 9-8.10(a)(3) refers to debt of a