Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] statutory provisions. In this case, despite the parties’ arguments regarding legal
    defense fees incurred as a result of public corruption allegations, the record here
    reveals that Solis had not been indicted on criminal charges but only that he had
    worked with federal investigators using his official capacity to expose public
    corruption. Considering the evidence before the Board, we find that the Board’s
    conclusion—that Solis’s legal fees amounted to a proper expenditure not prohibited
    as “satisfaction or repayment” of a personal debt (10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(3) (West
    2018)) but incurred “to defray the customary and reasonable expenses of an
    officeholder in connection with the performance of governmental and public
    service functions” (id. § 9-8.10(c))—was not clearly erroneous. Thus, we affirm the
    Board’s decision, finding that the complaint was not factually and legally justified.
    - 16 -
    ¶ 47                                   CONCLUSION