Becher v. Becher , 311 Neb. 1 ( 2022 )
[…] for those expenses occurred when the district court entered its
    - 28 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    BECHER v. BECHER
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 1
    contempt order on September 10, 2020. As we will explain,
    however, even if the district court ordered the interest to
    accrue on those sums prior to the judgment, the district court
    did not necessarily err by doing so.
    Mark’s position that the district court was statutorily pro-
    hibited from ordering interest to accrue prior to the judgment
    is based on 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.04
     (Reissue 2021). That
    statute provides that “[i]nterest as provided in § 45-103.02
    shall not accrue prior to the date of entry of judgment for . . .
    [a]ny action arising under Chapter 42[.]” § 45-103.04. Mark
    claims that this statute prohibited an award of prejudgment
    interest, because “
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-370
     provides the statu-
    tory basis for contempt cases in domestic relations matters.”