[Cite as Wildcat Drilling, L.L.C. v. Discovery Oil & Gas, L.L.C.,
[…] We clearly found R.C. 2307.61(A) inapplicable because it is limited to a claim of (willful) property damage or a theft offense and Discovery Oil’s claims were not premised on damage to property or a theft offense. Wildcat Drilling,
2018-Ohio-4015at ¶ 40-42, citing R.C. 2307.61(A) (which also requires the cause of action to be brought under R.C. 2307.60). We also cited a case holding a criminal conviction is not required. Id. at ¶ 40, citing CitiMortgage Inc. v. Rudzik, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 13 MA 20,
2014-Ohio-1472. {¶70} The additional statutory recovery in R.C. 2307.61 says it only applies when “a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of 2307.60 of the Revised Code.” In discussing the latter section, we said R.C. 2307.60 required the plaintiff to be “injured in person or property” by a criminal act and Discovery Oil’s action was not premised on a criminal act that injured Discovery Oil in person or property.