[Cite as Wildcat Drilling, L.L.C. v. Discovery Oil & Gas, L.L.C.,
[…] Id. at 3, 5; Hopkins v. Dyer,
104 Ohio St.3d 461,
2004-Ohio-6769,
820 N.E.2d 329, ¶ 1, 15, 17, 23. {¶69} First, we note the alleged intervening decision dealt with whether a conviction was required under R.C. 2307.60(A). Buddenberg v. Weisdack,
161 Ohio St.3d 160, 2020- Case No. 21 MA 0070 – 20 – Ohio-3832,
161 N.E.3d 603¶ 6-14. In addition to citing R.C. 2307.60, Discovery Oil continues to cite R.C. 2307.61 (the statute allowing the recovery of treble damages by “any person who willfully damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense”) without explaining how Buddenberg would affect our decision on that particular statute.