[Cite as Wildcat Drilling, L.L.C. v. Discovery Oil & Gas, L.L.C.,
[…] Discovery Oil alleges Wildcat Drilling committed a criminal offense by using brine at the well, citing R.C. 1509.22(A) and R.C. 1509.99. Case No. 21 MA 0070 – 17 – {¶60} R.C. 1509.22(A) prohibits a person from causing brine to be placed in ground water, the land, or surface water if it causes or is reasonably anticipated to cause damage or injury to public health or safety or to the environment. Division (A) of R.C. 1509.99 generally sets a fine to be imposed on “[w]hoever violates sections 1509.01 to 1509.31 of the Revised Code or any rules adopted or orders or terms or conditions of a permit issued pursuant to these sections for which no specific penalty is provided in this section * * *.” Division (C) then specifically provides that a person who “knowingly” violates R.C. 1509.22(A) or rules issued under R.C. 1509.22(C) (including brine) shall be fined $10,000 or imprisoned for six months, or both for a first offense, with a negligent violation subject to a fine of not more than five thousand dollars. R.C. 1509.99(C). “The prosecuting attorney of the county in which the offense was committed or the attorney general may prosecute an action under this section.” R.C. 1509.99(D).