Wildcat Drilling, L.L.C. v. Discovery Oil & Gas, L.L.C. , 2022 Ohio 1125 ( 2022 )
[…] the appellate court’s prior mandate in the case as it is bound to take notice of the new
    Supreme Court law. Id. at 3, 5; Hopkins v. Dyer, 
    104 Ohio St.3d 461
    , 
    2004-Ohio-6769
    ,
    
    820 N.E.2d 329
    , ¶ 1, 15, 17, 23.
    {¶69} First, we note the alleged intervening decision dealt with whether a conviction
    was required under R.C. 2307.60(A). Buddenberg v. Weisdack, 
    161 Ohio St.3d 160
    , 2020-
    Case No. 21 MA 0070
    – 20 –
    Ohio-3832, 
    161 N.E.3d 603
     ¶ 6-14. In addition to citing R.C. 2307.60, Discovery Oil
    continues to cite R.C. 2307.61 (the statute allowing the recovery of treble damages by “any
    person who willfully damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense”) without
    explaining how Buddenberg would affect our decision on that particular statute. We clearly
    found R.C. 2307.61(A) inapplicable because it is limited to a claim of (willful) property
    damage or a theft offense and Discovery Oil’s claims were not premised on damage to
    property or a theft offense.    Wildcat Drilling, 
    2018-Ohio-4015
     at ¶ 40-42, citing R.C.
    2307.61(A) (which also requires the cause of action to be brought under R.C. 2307.60).
    We also cited a case holding a criminal conviction is not required. Id. at ¶ 40, citing
    CitiMortgage Inc. v. Rudzik, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 13 MA 20, 
    2014-Ohio-1472
    .
    {¶70} The additional statutory recovery in R.C. 2307.61 says it only applies when
    “a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of 2307.60 of the Revised
    Code.” In discussing the latter section, we said R.C. 2307.60 required the plaintiff to be
    “injured in person or property” by a criminal act and Discovery Oil’s action was not premised
    on a criminal act that injured Discovery Oil in person or property. Wildcat Drilling, 2018-