[Cite as Wildcat Drilling, L.L.C. v. Discovery Oil & Gas, L.L.C.,
[…] R.C. 1509.99(C). “The prosecuting attorney of the county in which the offense was committed or the attorney general may prosecute an action under this section.” R.C. 1509.99(D). Compare R.C. 1509.33(D) (providing a “civil penalty” for a violation of R.C. 1509.22(A) of not less than two thousand five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars for each violation). {¶61} In asserting civil liability for a criminal act, Discovery Oil’s counterclaim sought damages under R.C. 2307.60 and R.C. 2307.61. The first statute provides in part: Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code. R.C. 2307.60(A)(1).