Harmon v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. ( 2022 )
[…] statewide average weekly wage for those weeks. R.C. 4141.01(R)(1).
    -5-
    Butler CA2021-08-105
    {¶ 19} Because the UCRC denied Harmon's application on the basis that she was
    not employed for at least 20 qualifying weeks during her base period, our review is limited
    to whether Harmon's employment at Honeywell satisfied the second prong of R.C.
    4141.01(R)(1).
    {¶ 20} The term "[q]ualifying week" means any calendar week in an individual's base
    period with respect to which the individual earns or is paid remuneration in employment
    subject to this chapter. R.C. 4141.01(O)(1). The term "[b]ase period" means "the first four
    of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an
    individual's benefit year[.]" R.C. 4141.01(Q)(1). Using March 15, 2020, i.e., the backdated
    effective date of Harmon's application, and her established benefit year of March 15, 2020
    to March 13, 2021, Harmon's base period is the fourth quarter of 2018 through the third