Harmon v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. ( 2022 )
[…] earned or been paid remuneration while "employed" for 20 weeks between the fourth
    quarter of 2018 and the third quarter of 2019.
    {¶ 21} It is undisputed that Harmon was on Honeywell's long term disability benefit
    plan throughout her entire base period. Consequently, the dispositive issue in this case is
    whether Harmon's receipt of disability payments, resulting from an employer-approved
    medical leave and paid by an insurance company via her employer's policy, constitutes
    "employment" pursuant to R.C. 4141.01(R).
    {¶ 22} Employment is generally defined as "service performed by an individual for
    remuneration under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied."         R.C.
    4141.01(B)(1). Thus, the statute requires both remuneration and service in order to be
    eligible for unemployment compensation. Koval v. Dir. Ohio Dept. of Jobs & Family Servs.,
    8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 79424, 
    2001 Ohio App. LEXIS 5080
    , *5 (Nov. 15, 2001).