People v. Moon , 2022 IL 125959 ( 2022 )
[…] either prong of the plain error rule. 
    2020 IL App (1st) 170675
    , ¶¶ 42, 44-46.
    ¶ 13        In its analysis, the majority first held that it “need not resolve the effect under
    Illinois law of a forfeited claim of a trial by an unsworn jury because the jury here
    2
    “After the jury has been selected, the jurors will be asked to rise and to swear or affirm to well
    and truly try the matters at issue and render a true verdict according to the law and the evidence.”
    Petit Juror Handbook, supra; see also 725 ILCS 5/115-4(g) (West 2018) (“After the jury is
    impaneled and sworn the court may direct the selection of 2 alternative jurors who shall take the
    same oath as the regular jurors.” (Emphases added.)); Ill. S. Ct. R. 434(e) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013) (“After
    the jury is impaneled and sworn the court may direct the selection of alternative jurors, who shall
    take the same oath as the regular jurors.” (Emphases added.)).
    -4-
    was not completely unsworn,” even though the “jury was given the voir dire oath
    rather than the trial oath just before trial.” Id. ¶ 43. The majority then agreed that
    swearing the jury with the wrong oath was “clear error” but concluded that the clear