Schultz v. St. Clair County , 2022 IL 126856 ( 2022 )
[…] “All systems shall be designed to meet the specific requirements of each
    community and public agency served by the system. Every system shall be
    designed to have the capability of utilizing the direct dispatch method, relay
    method, transfer method, or referral method in response to emergency calls.
    The General Assembly finds and declares that the most critical aspect of the
    design of any system is the procedure established for handling a telephone
    request for emergency services.” Id. § 6.
    ¶ 62       In setting forth an exemption from civil liability for developing or operating an
    emergency telephone system, section 15.1(a) of the ETS Act provides, in part, as
    follows:
    “In no event shall a public agency, the Commission, the Statewide 9-1-1
    Advisory Board, the Administrator, the Department of State Police, public
    safety agency, public safety answering point, emergency telephone system
    board, or unit of local government assuming the duties of an emergency
    telephone system board, or carrier, or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents
    be liable for any civil damages or criminal liability that directly or indirectly
    results from, or is caused by, any act or omission in the development, design,
    installation, operation, maintenance, performance, or provision of 9-1-1 service
    required by this Act, unless the act or omission constitutes gross negligence,
    recklessness, or intentional misconduct.” Id. § 15.1(a).
    In considering a prior version of section 15.1 of the ETS Act, the Second District
    found its purpose to be the provision of “limited tort immunity for the agencies
    responsible for creating and running the emergency telephone system in Illinois.”
    Chiczewski v.