Schultz v. St. Clair County , 2022 IL 126856 ( 2022 )
[…] allegations in plaintiffs’ complaint involve a failure to provide police protection
    services.
    ¶ 23       The ETS Act, however, contains its own immunity provision. Prior to 2016,
    section 15.1 provided that “[n]o public agency *** or employee *** shall be liable
    for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission, except willful or wanton
    misconduct, in connection with developing, adopting, operating, or implementing
    any plan or system required by this Act.” (Emphasis added.) 50 ILCS 750/15.1
    (West 2014).
    ¶ 24      In 2015, section 15.1 was amended, broadening the scope of its immunity. See
    Pub. Act 89-403, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016). The amended statute provides:
    “[i]n no event shall a public agency, *** public safety answering point, *** or
    its *** employees *** be liable for any civil damages *** that directly or
    -6-
    indirectly results from, or is caused by, any act or omission in the development,
    design, installation, operation, maintenance, performance, or provision of 9-1-
    1 service required by this Act, unless the act or omission constitutes gross
    negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct.” (Emphasis added.) 50
    ILCS 750/15.1(a) (West 2016).
    ¶ 25       Thus, as demonstrated by its plain language, the limited immunity provision in
    section 15.1(a) of the ETS Act governs the scope of liability relating to a public