Schultz v. St. Clair County , 2022 IL 126856 ( 2022 )
[…] services as a result of an emergency call being placed to 9-1-1.” Id. § 2. Also, “9-
    1-1 system” is defined as “the geographic area that has been granted an order of
    authority by the Commission or the Statewide 9-1-1 Administrator to use ‘9-1-1’
    as the primary emergency telephone number.” Id.
    ¶ 61      The ETS Act states every system is to include “police, firefighting, and
    emergency medical and ambulance services” (id. § 4) and that the digits “9-1-1”
    - 15 -
    are to be “the primary emergency telephone number within the system” (id. § 5).
    As to the capabilities of the system, section 6 provides, in part, as follows:
    “All systems shall be designed to meet the specific requirements of each
    community and public agency served by the system. Every system shall be
    designed to have the capability of utilizing the direct dispatch method, relay
    method, transfer method, or referral method in response to emergency calls.
    The General Assembly finds and declares that the most critical aspect of the
    design of any system is the procedure established for handling a telephone
    request for emergency services.” Id. § 6.
    ¶ 62       In setting forth an exemption from civil liability for developing or operating an
    emergency telephone system, section 15.1(a) of the ETS Act provides, in part, as
    follows:
    “In no event shall a public agency, the Commission, the Statewide 9-1-1