Signal 88 v. Lyconic , 310 Neb. 824 ( 2022 )
[…] would also move forward with a bench trial over Lyconic’s
    counterclaims. Following trial, the court issued an “Order
    Granting Application for Confirmation of Arbitration Award
    & Entry of Judgment.” The court’s order stated: “Lyconic
    moved for confirmation of the arbitrator’s award within the
    applicable time frame and given that the record does not show
    that a party moved for vacation, modification or correction of
    the arbitrator’s award, this Court must confirm the award.”
    The court quoted the text of § 25-2612 in full: “Within sixty
    days of the application of a party, the court shall confirm
    an award, unless within the time limits hereinafter imposed
    grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting
    the award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided
    in sections 25-2613 and 25-2614.” In confirming the arbi-
    trator’s decision, the court’s order stated, “[T]he Arbitrator
    - 829 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    SIGNAL 88 v. LYCONIC
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 824
    found that Signal 88 is obligated to pay Lyconic for 122 days