Signal 88 v. Lyconic , 310 Neb. 824 ( 2022 )
[…] 9
    
    Id.
    - 831 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    SIGNAL 88 v. LYCONIC
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 824
    deems appropriate, some or all of the assignments of error that
    the Court of Appeals did not reach. 10
    ANALYSIS
    [3] Before considering the arbitration issues before us, we
    note that the parties generally argue that this matter is gov-
    erned by Nebraska’s Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA). 11 As
    such, we limit our discussion to the UAA. In Nebraska, judicial
    review of an arbitration award is severely limited. 12 Section
    25-2612 provides that “[w]ithin sixty days of the application
    of a party, the court shall confirm an award, unless within the
    time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating
    or modifying or correcting the award, in which case the court
    shall proceed as provided in sections 25-2613 and 25-2614.”
    Confirmation of an arbitration award finalizes the award and
    makes the award a judgment of the court. 13 Upon the granting
    of an order confirming, modifying, or correcting an award, a
    judgment or decree shall be entered in conformity therewith