Signal 88 v. Lyconic , 310 Neb. 824 ( 2022 )
[…] award itself. 22 We noted that the UAA does not allow for the
    exercise of discretion by the court when a request for confirma-
    tion is made and there is no pending application for vacation,
    modification, or correction. 23
    In Garlock v. 3DS Properties, 24 this court held that the trial
    court erred in granting one party’s request to vacate an arbitra-
    tion award over another party’s request to confirm the award,
    because no party sought to modify the award and the mov-
    ant offered no evidence in support of the request for vacatur.
    Under § 25-2612, “the court shall confirm an award, unless
    within the time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged
    for vacating or modifying or correcting the award.” (Emphasis
    supplied.) As a general rule, the word “shall” in a statute is
    considered mandatory and is inconsistent with the idea of
    discretion. 25
    20
    Id.
    21
    Cinatl, 
    supra note 5
    .
    22
    
    Id.
    23
    
    Id.,
     citing Garlock v. 3DS Properties,