People v. Boots , 2022 IL App (2d) 200640 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 49    In the sentencing context, unpreserved errors may be reviewed under the plain-error
    doctrine if (1) the evidence at sentencing was closely balanced or (2) the error was so egregious as
    to deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing. People v. Walsh, 
    2016 IL App (2d) 140357
    , ¶ 17.
    The first inquiry under plain-error review is to determine whether error actually occurred. People
    v. Morrow, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 130718
    , ¶ 11.
    - 20 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 200640
    ¶ 50   Section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides in relevant part:
    “Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, *** the court shall determine
    whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a
    period of time not in excess of 5 years, *** within which payment of restitution is to be
    paid in full. *** However, if the court deems it necessary ***, [it] may extend [the period
    of time] beyond 5 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2018).
    In setting the amount of restitution, the trial court “is not required to consider a defendant’s
    financial circumstances.” People v. Day, 
    2011 IL App (2d) 091358