Wilkinson Development v. Ford & Ford Investments , 311 Neb. 476 ( 2022 )
[…] Wilkinson was required to join PSK as a necessary and indis-
    pensable party. PSK argues that Wilkinson and the court had an
    obligation to join it, irrespective of the fact that Wilkinson had
    filed a notice of lis pendens.
    Lis Pendens Propositions of Law.
    [4] The term “lis pendens” literally means a pending law-
    suit. Under this common-law doctrine, the pendency of a suit
    affecting title to real property is constructive notice to the
    world of the disputed claim. 4 This principle has been codified
    in Nebraska statute. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-531
     (Reissue 2016)
    provides, as relevant:
    In all actions brought to affect the title to real property,
    the plaintiff may either at the time of filing his or her
    1
    See Kibler v. Kibler, 
    287 Neb. 1027
    , 
    845 N.W.2d 585
     (2014).
    2
    Brown v. Jacobsen Land & Cattle Co., 
    297 Neb. 541
    , 
    900 N.W.2d 765
    (2017).
    3
    
    Id.
    4
    
    Id.
    - 480 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    WILKINSON DEVELOPMENT v. FORD & FORD INVESTMENTS
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 476
    complaint or afterwards, . . . file with the clerk or register
    of deeds of each county in which the real estate thus to
    be affected, or any part thereof, is situated, a notice of the
    pendency of such action. . . . From the time of filing such
    notice the pendency of such action shall be constructive
    notice to any purchaser or encumbrancer to be affected
    thereby. Every person whose conveyance or encumbrance
    is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded shall