Wilkinson Development v. Ford & Ford Investments , 311 Neb. 476 ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 551
    , 900 N.W.2d at 772.
    7
    Id.
    8
    Hadley v. Corey, 
    137 Neb. 204
    , 215, 
    288 N.W. 826
    , 832 (1939).
    - 481 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    WILKINSON DEVELOPMENT v. FORD & FORD INVESTMENTS
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 476
    It is undisputed that Wilkinson filed a notice of lis pendens
    with the Dawson County register of deeds on November 26,
    2019, and that PSK recorded its deed to the property in that same
    office on December 19. Thus, for purposes of Nebraska’s lis
    pendens statute, § 25-531, the lis pendens notice was “construc-
    tive notice” and PSK a “person whose conveyance [was] sub-
    sequently executed or subsequently recorded shall be deemed
    to be a subsequent purchaser . . . and shall be bound by all
    proceedings taken . . . after the filing of such notice to the
    same extent as if he or she were made party to the action.”
    Equitable Conversion.
    Still, PSK makes several arguments as to why the notice
    of lis pendens was insufficient notice. First, relying on the
    doctrine of equitable conversion, PSK argues that it obtained