Wilkinson Development v. Ford & Ford Investments , 311 Neb. 476 ( 2022 )
[…] PSK
    contends that it is a necessary and indispensable party, that
    Wilkinson’s specific performance action cannot be litigated
    without affecting PSK’s rights, and that as such, PSK should
    have been joined. Even assuming that PSK would be consid-
    ered a necessary and indispensable party—an analysis we do
    not undertake here—we still disagree that there was error on
    the part of the district court in failing to join PSK.
    PSK’s reliance on § 25-323 to support the conclusion that
    it must be joined would read out of existence the portion of
    § 25-531 that holds that anyone recording an interest in prop-
    erty after the filing of a notice of lis pendens is considered a
    subsequent purchaser and “shall be bound by all proceedings
    taken in the action after the filing of such notice to the same
    extent as if he or she were made a party to the action.” We
    have repeatedly held that when there is a conflict between two
    statutes on the same subject, the specific statute controls over
    the general. 15 Here, we conclude that the lis pendens statute,
    which is specific to notice afforded to subsequent purchasers