City of West Fargo v. McAllister ( 2022 )
[…] intent or the legislative history for any statute.” N.D.C.C. § 1-02-12. The
    relevant statutory language does not require a municipality to utilize a special
    assessment to fund an authorized improvement, but is instead permissive
    rather than mandatory. “The word ‘may’ is usually used ‘to imply permissive,
    optional, or discretional, and not mandatory action or conduct.’” State v.
    8
    Houkom, 
    2021 ND 223
    , ¶ 9, 
    967 N.W.2d 801
     (quoting State v. Glaser, 
    2015 ND 31
    , ¶ 18, 
    858 N.W.2d 920
    ). See also N.D.C.C. § 40-22-08 (providing while a
    municipality may create sewer districts for a special assessment improvement
    project, “[n]othing herein . . . shall prevent a municipality from making and
    financing any improvement and levying special assessments therefor under
    any alternate procedure set forth in this title”). We conclude N.D.C.C. ch. 40-
    22 does not require West Fargo to pay for a sewer improvement project
    authorized under the chapter with special assessments in order to use the
    quick-take procedure.
    III