City of West Fargo v. McAllister ( 2022 )
[…] A right-of-way may consist either of the
    fee or merely of an easement of passage and use, and whether the one or the
    other is intended in a particular instance must be determined by the
    agreement as a whole.” (Citations omitted.)). We conclude the term right of way
    was not limited only to roadways and highways at the time of the constitutional
    7
    adoption of quick-take authority, and the right of way interest as used in the
    1956 amendment allows for the sewer line at issue here.
    [¶13] In the context of the quick-take procedure, N.D.C.C. § 40-22-05, adopted
    in 1961 shortly after the constitutional amendment, plainly states that a “right
    of way” interest exists “for the laying of any main, pipe, ditch, canal, aqueduct,
    or flume for conducting water, storm water, or sewage.” See also N.D.C.C. § 40-
    22-02 (“The governing body of any municipality may establish, maintain, and
    alter a general system of sewerage for the municipality in such manner and
    under such regulations as it shall deem expedient and proper.”); N.D.C.C. § 40-