City of West Fargo v. McAllister ( 2022 )
[…] include a sewage lagoon in conjunction with sanitary facilities at an interstate
    highway rest area), and N.D.C.C. § 24-01-01.1(38) (defining “right of way” as
    “land, property, or interest therein, acquired for or devoted to highway
    purposes”). Nevertheless, while these definitions would necessarily apply in
    the context of N.D.C.C. title 24 and concern the highways, the definitions
    would not necessarily apply when a different meaning is plainly intended by a
    statute in another title. See N.D.C.C. § 1-01-09 (“Whenever the meaning of a
    word or phrase is defined in any statute, such definition is applicable to the
    same word or phrase wherever it occurs in the same or subsequent statutes,
    except when a contrary intention plainly appears.”).
    5
    [¶10] West Fargo argues the quick-take procedure is not limited only to a right
    of way for highway purposes and the language of N.D.C.C. § 40-22-05
    specifically contemplates a broader definition. West Fargo asserts that nothing