People v. Sroga ( 2022 )
[…] an element of an offense (other than an offense which involves absolute liability),
    any mental state defined in Sections 4-4 [(intent)], 4-5 [(knowledge)] or 4-6
    [(recklessness)] is applicable.” 720 ILCS 5/4-3(b) (West 2012). The “ ‘ “mere
    absence of express language describing a mental state does not per se lead to the
    conclusion that none is required.” ’ ” People v. Witherspoon, 
    2019 IL 123092
    , ¶ 30
    (quoting People v. Gean, 
    143 Ill. 2d 281
    , 286 (1991), quoting People v. Valley Steel
    Products Co., 
    71 Ill. 2d 408
    , 424 (1978)). Section 4-9 defines two broad standards
    identifying whether a particular offense imposes absolute liability:
    “A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element
    thereof, one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the
    offense is a misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine
    exceeding $1,000, or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a
    legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.” 720
    ILCS 5/4-9 (West 2012).
    See Witherspoon, 
    2019 IL 123092
    , ¶ 29.
    ¶ 17       The first standard is wholly objective, comparing the possible penalties for the
    offense to the punishment guidelines set forth in section 4-9. The second standard