People v. Sroga ( 2022 )
[…] Christy, 
    139 Ill. 2d 172
    , 181
    (1990). As its name implies, the identical elements test examines whether the
    statutes under review contain the same elements. If so, the court must consider
    whether the penalties for a violation of each provision are also the same. If the
    penalties are not the same, the statute with the harsher penalty will be deemed to
    violate the proportionate penalties clause. 
    Id.
    ¶ 13       In the instant appeal, both parties agree that section 4-104(a)(4), the statute
    under which petitioner was convicted, and section 3-703 address identical conduct.
    A straightforward reading of the plain statutory language confirms that conclusion.
    Section 4-104(a)(4) states:
    “(a) It is a violation of this Chapter for:
    ***
    4. A person to display or affix to a vehicle any certificate of title,
    manufacturers statement of origin, salvage certificate, junking certificate,
    display certificate, temporary registration permit, registration card, license
    -4-
    plate or registration sticker not authorized by law for use on such vehicle[.]”
    625 ILCS 5/4-104(a)(4) (West 2012).
    Section 3-703 provides:
    “No person shall lend to another any certificate of title, registration card,
    registration plate, registration sticker, special plate or permit or other evidences