People v. Sroga ( 2022 )
[…] A straightforward reading of the plain statutory language confirms that conclusion.
    Section 4-104(a)(4) states:
    “(a) It is a violation of this Chapter for:
    ***
    4. A person to display or affix to a vehicle any certificate of title,
    manufacturers statement of origin, salvage certificate, junking certificate,
    display certificate, temporary registration permit, registration card, license
    -4-
    plate or registration sticker not authorized by law for use on such vehicle[.]”
    625 ILCS 5/4-104(a)(4) (West 2012).
    Section 3-703 provides:
    “No person shall lend to another any certificate of title, registration card,
    registration plate, registration sticker, special plate or permit or other evidences
    of proper registration issued to him if the person desiring to borrow the same
    would not be entitled to the use thereof, nor shall any person knowingly permit
    the use of any of the same by one not entitled thereto, nor shall any person
    display upon a vehicle any registration card, registration sticker, registration
    plate or other evidences of proper registration not issued for such vehicle or
    not otherwise lawfully used thereon under this Code. No person shall duplicate,
    alter or attempt to reproduce in any manner a registration plate or registration
    sticker issued under this Code. No person shall make fraudulent use of
    evidences of registration or certificates of title issued erroneously by the
    Secretary of State. No person shall manufacture, advertise, distribute or sell any
    certificate of title, registration card, registration plate, registration sticker,
    special plate or permit or other evidences of proper registration which purports
    to have been issued under this Code. The Secretary of State may request the
    Attorney General to seek a restraining order in the circuit court against any
    person who violates this Section by advertising such fraudulent items. Any
    violation of this Section is a Class C misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     § 3-
    703.
    ¶ 14       Although section 3-703 encompasses multiple offenses, the elements of the
    particular offense highlighted above are identical to those of the offense in section
    4-104(a)(1) for which petitioner was convicted: “nor shall any person display upon
    a vehicle any registration card, registration sticker, registration plate or other
    evidences of proper registration not issued for such vehicle or not otherwise
    lawfully used thereon under this Code.” Id.; cf. id. § 4-104(a)(4) (stating “[i]t is a
    violation of this Chapter for *** 4. A person to display or affix to a vehicle any
    certificate of title, manufacturers statement of origin, salvage certificate, junking