People v. Sroga ( 2022 )
[…] violation of this Section is a Class C misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     § 3-
    703.
    ¶ 14       Although section 3-703 encompasses multiple offenses, the elements of the
    particular offense highlighted above are identical to those of the offense in section
    4-104(a)(1) for which petitioner was convicted: “nor shall any person display upon
    a vehicle any registration card, registration sticker, registration plate or other
    evidences of proper registration not issued for such vehicle or not otherwise
    lawfully used thereon under this Code.” Id.; cf. id. § 4-104(a)(4) (stating “[i]t is a
    violation of this Chapter for *** 4. A person to display or affix to a vehicle any
    certificate of title, manufacturers statement of origin, salvage certificate, junking
    certificate, display certificate, temporary registration permit, registration card,
    license plate or registration sticker not authorized by law for use on such vehicle”).
    -5-
    ¶ 15       On the face of the two statutes, it is also readily apparent that neither
    incorporates a specific mental state requirement. Thus, to apply the identical
    elements test, the first step in our inquiry is to determine the proper mental state