People v. Sroga ( 2022 )
[…] in In re K.C., stating that, “were we to hold that section 3-707 implicitly requires
    proof of a culpable mental state, the specific knowledge requirements of sections
    3-701, 3-702(a)(1), 3-702(b), 3-703, and 3-710 would be rendered ‘meaningless
    surplusage.’ ” 
    Id. at 95
    .
    ¶ 39       Our review of the language used in statutes addressing related matters in
    O’Brien and In re K.C. directly guides our review of petitioner’s proportionate
    penalty clause challenge in this case. We cannot ignore our recognition in O’Brien
    that chapter 3, article 7, of the Vehicle Code, defining conduct identical to that for
    which petitioner was convicted in section 4-104(a)(4), includes numerous offenses
    with an express knowledge requirement. Those provisions in section 3-701(1),
    stating that “[n]o person shall operate, nor shall an owner knowingly permit to be
    operated” a vehicle without proper registration (625 ILCS 5/3-701(1) (West 2012)),
    section 3-702(a)(1), providing that “[n]o person shall operate, nor shall an owner
    knowingly permit to be operated” a vehicle with an invalid registration (id. § 3-
    702(a)(1)), section 3-702(b), mandating that “[n]o person shall use, nor shall any
    owner use or knowingly permit the use of” an invalid vehicle registration (id. § 3-