People v. Sroga ( 2022 )
[…] in the context of related provisions. 
    Id. at 92-94
    . Before deciding that the legislature
    clearly intended to impose absolute liability in section 3-707, we applied each of
    those sources of guidance to ascertain the legislature’s intent and will conduct that
    same review here. We look first to the plain language of section 3-703.
    ¶ 31       Petitioner argues that the appellate court erred in reading that statutory language
    by relying on O’Brien’s construction of “shall,” a word common to both section 3-
    707 and section 3-703. Section 3-707 provided that “ ‘[n]o person shall operate a
    motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy in
    accordance with Section 7-601 of this Code.’ ” 
    Id. at 92
     (quoting 625 ILCS 5/3-707
    (West 1998)). We emphasized the legislature’s selection of the word “shall,”
    “which this court has construed as a clear expression of legislative intent to impose
    a mandatory obligation” (id. at 93) in Village of Winfield v.