People v. Sroga ( 2022 )
[…] standards in section 4-9. 
    Id. at 249
    . After noting that the offense in Nunn was a
    Class A misdemeanor, we concluded that the potential penalty for that class of
    offense “must be considered substantial.” 
    Id.
     The parties have offered no rationale
    for departing from that conclusion in this case. Thus, we conclude that section 4-
    104(a)(4) does not create an absolute liability offense under the second standard in
    section 4-9.
    ¶ 22       In the absence of an express mental state requirement or a finding of absolute
    liability for section 4-104(a)(4), we must infer a mental state of intent, knowledge,
    or recklessness. 720 ILCS 5/4-3(b) (West 2012). Section 4-5 of the Criminal Code
    of 2012 (Criminal Code) defines the mental state of “knowledge:”
    “A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of:
    (a) The nature or attendant circumstances or his or her conduct,
    described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously
    aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances
    exist. Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial
    probability that the fact exists.
    (b) The result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the
    offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically
    certain to be caused by his conduct.” 
    Id.
     § 4-5.
    ¶ 23        The appellate court assessed that knowledge is the proper inferred mental state
    in section 4-104(a)(4), and the parties agree. In reaching that conclusion, the
    appellate court discussed this court’s decisions in Gean and People v. Tolliver,