People v. Sroga ( 2022 )
[…] the possibility of up to 364 days in jail and a fine of up to $2500. 625 ILCS 5/4-
    104(a)(4), (b)(3) (West 2012); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a), (e) (West 2012). Moreover,
    subsequent violations of section 4-104(a)(4) result in a Class 4 felony, accompanied
    by even harsher penalties. 625 ILCS 5/4-104(b)(3) (West 2012); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-
    45 (West 2012). Because the potential penalties for a violation of section 104(a)(4)
    exceed the ceiling for a finding of absolute liability under the first standard
    enumerated in section 4-9, section 4-104(a)(4) does not qualify as an absolute
    liability offense under that standard. 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 2012) (allowing a
    finding of absolute liability “if the offense is a misdemeanor which is not
    punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $1,000”); 
    2020 IL App (1st) 171992-U
    , ¶¶ 30-31.
    ¶ 20        Applying the second section 4-9 standard for identifying an absolute liability
    offense requires a determination of whether, in the absence of any express