[Cite as State v. Johnson,
[…] He emphasizes that he did not commit a theft, he took responsibility for his actions, the offense was non-violent, no one was hurt, and he did not commit the most serious form of the offense. {¶ 10} When sentencing for a misdemeanor offense, the trial court is guided by the “overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing,” which are “to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” R.C. 2929.21(A); State v. Bakhshi, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25585,
2014-Ohio-1268, ¶ 47. “To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” R.C. 2929.21(A). The trial court’s sentence must be “reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” R.C. 2929.21(B); State v. Collins, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2012-CA-2, 2012- Ohio-4969, ¶ 9. Unless a mandatory jail term is required, a trial court has discretion to determine the most effective way to achieve the purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing.