State ex rel. US Bank Trust, Natl. Assn. v. Trumbull Cty., Bd. of Commrs. , 2022 Ohio 1817 ( 2022 )
[…] R.C. 323.66(A) provides that,
    “[i]n lieu of utilizing the judicial foreclosure proceedings and other procedures and
    remedies available * * * under Chapter 5721. * * * of the Revised Code, a county board
    of revision created under section 5715.01 of the Revised Code, upon the board’s
    initiative, expressed by resolution, may foreclose the state’s lien for real estate taxes upon
    abandoned land,” defined as “delinquent lands * * * that are unoccupied and that * * *
    appeared on the list compiled under division (C) of section 323.67 of the Revised Code,
    or the delinquent tax list or delinquent vacant land tax list compiled under section 5721.03
    of the Revised Code.” R.C. 323.65(A). R.C. 323.78(A) and (B) provide that “a county
    treasurer may elect to invoke the alternative redemption period in any petition for
    foreclosure of abandoned lands under * * * sections 323.65 to 323.79, or section 5721.18
    of the Revised Code” which, if invoked, allows that the parcel may be transferred directly
    by deed to a county land reutilization corporation free and clear of all liens upon the
    expiration of the 28-day period.
    {¶11} We first address the Board’s assertion that this matter should be dismissed