State ex rel. US Bank Trust, Natl. Assn. v. Trumbull Cty., Bd. of Commrs. , 2022 Ohio 1817 ( 2022 )
[…] {¶10} R.C. 5721.18 et seq. sets forth the procedure for seeking foreclosure on
    4
    Case No. 2021-T-0023
    “delinquent lands,” “all lands * * * upon which delinquent taxes, as defined in section
    323.01 of the Revised Code, remain unpaid at the time a settlement is made between the
    county treasurer and auditor.”     R.C. 5721.01(A)(1).     Pursuant to R.C. 5721.18, the
    prosecuting attorney shall institute foreclosure proceedings in the court or board of
    revision upon receipt of a delinquent land tax certificate. R.C. 323.66(A) provides that,
    “[i]n lieu of utilizing the judicial foreclosure proceedings and other procedures and
    remedies available * * * under Chapter 5721. * * * of the Revised Code, a county board
    of revision created under section 5715.01 of the Revised Code, upon the board’s
    initiative, expressed by resolution, may foreclose the state’s lien for real estate taxes upon
    abandoned land,” defined as “delinquent lands * * * that are unoccupied and that * * *
    appeared on the list compiled under division (C) of section 323.67 of the Revised Code,
    or the delinquent tax list or delinquent vacant land tax list compiled under section 5721.03
    of the Revised Code.”