State v. Garcia , 311 Neb. 648 ( 2022 )
[…] most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
    could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
    reasonable doubt. 2
    [2] Whether jury instructions are correct is a question of law,
    which an appellate court resolves independently of the lower
    court’s decision. 3
    V. ANALYSIS
    Garcia assigns on appeal that the district court erred in find-
    ing sufficient evidence to support his conviction and in failing
    to properly instruct the jury.
    Garcia was charged with a violation of § 28-319(1), which
    provides:
    Any person who subjects another person to sexual pen-
    etration (a) without the consent of the victim, (b) who
    knew or should have known that the victim was mentally
    or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the
    nature of his or her conduct, or (c) when the actor is nine-
    teen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve
    but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual
    assault in the first degree.
    1. Sufficiency of Evidence
    Garcia argues that (1) there was insufficient evidence of
    penetration and (2) the State failed to prove either that P.H. did
    not consent or that P.H. was mentally or physically incapable
    of resisting or appraising the nature of his conduct. These
    assertions are without merit.
    (a) Sexual Penetration
    Garcia first argues that the State did not prove that he
    ­subjected P.H. to sexual penetration. The basis of this argu-
    ment is not a factual dispute, but is a legal one—Garcia
    2
    State v. Davis,