State v. Bloodworth , 2022 Ohio 1899 ( 2022 )
[…] force against another, there is evidence presented that tends to
    support that the accused person used force in self-defense,
    defense of another, or defense of that person's residence, the
    prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    accused person did not use the force in self-defense, defense
    of another, or defense of that person's residence, as the case
    may be.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 25} Bloodworth was charged with possession of a deadly weapon while under
    detention in violation of R.C. 2923.131(B), which provides that "[n]o person under detention
    at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon." The offense does not require or
    contemplate the "use of force" against another. As such, a self-defense instruction on the
    charge was not appropriate and the trial court did not commit any error, plain or otherwise,
    in not providing a self-defense jury instruction for the offense.1