In re W.M. ( 2022 )
[…] alia, R.C. 2151.04(B), which provides:
    As used in this chapter, “dependent child” means any child:
    ***
    (B) Who lacks adequate parental care by reason of the mental or
    physical condition of the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian;
    Similarly, the juvenile court found the children were neglected under R.C. 2151.03(A)(2),
    which provides:
    (A) As used in this chapter, “neglected child” includes any child:
    ***
    (2) Who lacks adequate parental care because of the faults or habits
    of the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian;
    12.
    {¶ 30} Under R.C. 2151.011(B)(1), “adequate parental care” is defined as “the
    provision by a child’s parent or parents * * * of adequate * * * shelter to ensure the
    child’s health and physical safety.” This definition has been construed by Ohio courts to
    “include a parent’s inability and unwillingness to provide her children with shelter to
    protect their physical health and safety from ongoing domestic violence.” In re C.A.
    Children, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-200172,