[Cite as Shamrock v. Cobra Resources, L.L.C.,
[…] As explained above, the Shafer Road property’s mineral estate became subject to the Geauga mortgage upon the Shamrocks’ acquisition of ownership. The Geauga mortgage and the two deeds from the Hentosh trustees were all recorded. Following foreclosure of its mortgage, Geauga acquired the Shafer Road property pursuant to a sheriff’s deed, which was also recorded. {¶70} R.C. 2329.37 governs the effect of a sheriff’s deed and provides as follows: {¶71} “The deed provided for in section 2329.36 of the Revised Code [deed of sheriff, master] shall be prima facie evidence of the legality and regularity of the sale. All the estate and interest of the person whose property the officer so professed to sell and convey, whether it existed at the time the property became liable to satisfy the judgment, or was acquired afterward, shall be vested in the purchaser by such sale.” (Emphasis added.) {¶72} As the Supreme Court of Ohio explained long ago, a sheriff’s deed completely transfers to the purchaser the title and right of possession as would a joint deed made by both mortgagor and mortgagee. Kerr v. Lydecker,
51 Ohio St. 240, 251,