Matter of Shelley Vanessa DINGUS, Respondent
[…] Holder, 
    569 U.S. 184
    , 191 (2013).
    14
    Although the reasons for the modification are clear in this case based on the language
    of the nunc pro tunc order itself and State law, the reasons a State court modified
    a conviction may not always be clear. In such circumstances, the party bearing the relevant
    burden of proof must submit sufficient evidence to establish the reasons for the subject
    matter modification.
    537
    Cite as 
    28 I&N Dec. 529
     (BIA 2022)                         Interim Decision #4042
    At the time of the respondent’s offense, section 18.2-248(A) of the
    Virginia Code provided that “it shall be unlawful for any person to
    manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell,
    give or distribute a controlled substance.” Because Virginia includes in its
    controlled substance schedules at least one substance not listed on the Federal
    schedules, section 18.2-248 is categorically overbroad. We therefore look to
    whether the identity of the substance distributed is an element of the statute,